PEOPLE OF MI V CARMEN J MCLAURIN
[…] A trier of fact may make reasonable inferences from the facts, if the inferences are supported by direct or circumstantial evidence. People v Legg, 197 Mich App 131, 132; 494 NW2d 797 (1992). Intent may be inferred from all the facts and circumstances of the case. People v Wolford, 189 Mich App 478, 480; 473 NW2d 767 (1991). This Court may not interfere with the jury’s role of determining the weight and credibility of the evidence. People v Herbert, 444 Mich 466, 474; 511 NW2d 654 (1993). * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ MCL 750.157n(1); MSA 28.354(14)(1) provides: A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony. A financial transaction device includes a credit card. MCL 750.157m(f)(ii); MSA 28.354(13)(f)(ii).