FRANCESCO SECCHI V BRAIBANTI DOTT INGG M
[…] Before: Reilly, P.J., and Wahls and N.O. Holowka,* JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendants appeal by leave granted1 from the trial court’s denial of defendants’ motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7).2 We reverse. Defendants argue that an industrial pasta-processing line is an improvement to real property within the meaning of the statute of repose, MCL 600.5839; MSA 27A.5839. We agree. The statute provides in pertinent part: (1) No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of -1­ construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However, no such action shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement. [MCL 600.5839(1); MSA 27A.5839(1).] Statutes of repose “are construed to advance the policy that they are designed to promote. They prevent stale claims and relieve defendants of the protracted fear of litigation.”