MELENY ROSE V WHISPERING WOODS
[…] The lease clearly provides for repair of the premises, but does not require [the
landlords] to make additions to the property. In our view, the Postmaster’s letter does
not change the legal duty. [LEXIS, pp 2-3]
Similarly, here, we do not believe that the Bozek’s request imposed a legal duty on defendants to install
window screens capable of withstanding the weight of a child.
There was no error in the circuit courts’ grants of summary disposition for defendants here.
Affirmed.
/s/ Henry William Saad
/s/ Maura D. Corrigan
/s/ Robert Benson
1
MCL 554.139; MSA 26.1109 provides:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the
parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or
license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state
and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except
when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has
been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of
conduct.
(2) The parties to the lease or license may modify the obligations imposed by this
section where the lease or license has a current term of at least 1 year.
(3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, and the privilege of a
prospective lessee or licensee to inspect the premises before concluding a lease or
-4
license shall not defeat his right to have the benefit of the covenants established
herein.
2
Importantly, there was no showing here that either: (1) the window screens were not maintained in
reasonable repair, or (2) that the screens were not fit for their intended use. Thus, here we do not