PEOPLE OF MI V HORACE M HOWZE JR
[…] Defendant denied the incidents, and claimed that the victim was retaliating because he had punished her for cheating in school. The jury returned a guilty verdict on each count, and defendant now appeals. I Defendant asserts that the trial court pierced the veil of judicial impartiality when, in the course of determining the ten year old victim’s competency to testify, the court questioned the victim about her religious habits.1 In particular, defendant argued that the trial court’s questioning violated MCL 600.1436; MSA 27A.1436, which provides: No person may be deemed incompetent as a witness, in any court, matter or proceeding, on account of his opinion on the subject of religion. No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinion on religion, either before or after he is sworn. As a threshold matter, defendant did not object to the trial court’s conduct. Absent an objection, we review a claim of judicial misconduct only if manifest injustice would result from a failure to review. People v Paquette, 214 Mich App 336, 340; 543 NW2d 342 (1995).