AMERICAN REALTY CORP V COMMERCE TWP
[…] Plaintiff first argues that the hearing referee improperly permitted defendant’s assessor to testify to statements made by another appraiser who was not present at the hearing because the testimony constituted inadmissible hearsay. We disagree. Tribunal hearings are conducted under the Administrative Procedures Act, except as otherwise provided in the Tax Tribunal Act. MCL 205.726; MSA 7.650(26). Both acts permit the admission of “evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.” MCL 205.746(1); MSA 7.650(46)(1), MCL 24.275; MSA 3.560(175). The testimony at issue was “evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs” because it concerned the appraisal of property, which was within the assessor’s expertise. Hearsay evidence may be considered if it is commonly relied on by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs. Spratt v Dep’t of Social Serv, 169 Mich App 693, 701; 426 NW2d 780 (1988).