RICHARD JAHIEL V UNIVERSITY OF MICH REGENTS
[…] committee of the Medical School, dated June 3, 1993, which were attached to his response to
defendants’ motion below, and state:
The Executive Committee approved a fourth year for Richard Jahiel, M1 to complete
the first two years of medical school. It has been determined that when Mr. Jahiel
started medical school, he did not have the support system in place to meet his needs as
a learning disabled student. That support system is now in place. Mr. Jahiel will be
given until the last day of final examinations in 1995 to complete all of the first- and
second-year course work and examinations.
MCL 37.1102; MSA 3.550(102) provides in pertinent part:
(1) The opportunity to obtain . . . equal utilization of . . . educational facilities without
discrimination because of a handicap is guaranteed by this act and is a civil right.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in article 2, a person shall accommodate a
handicapper for purposes of . . . education . . . unless the person demonstrates that the
accommodation would impose an undue hardship.
MCL 37.1103(e)(i); MSA 3.550(103) provides in pertinent part:
. . . “handicap” means one or more of the following:
-2
(i) A determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result
from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the