RICHARD JAHIEL V UNIVERSITY OF MICH REGENTS
[…] accommodation would impose an undue hardship.
MCL 37.1103(e)(i); MSA 3.550(103) provides in pertinent part:
. . . “handicap” means one or more of the following:
-2
(i) A determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result
from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the
characteristic:
(C) . . . is unrelated to the individual’s ability to utilize and benefit from educational
opportunities, programs, and facilities at an educational institution.
MCL 37.1402; MSA 3.550(402) provides:
An educational institution shall not do any of the following:
(a) Discriminate in any manner in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or
the services provided and rendered by the institution to an individual because of a
handicap that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to utilize and benefit from the
institution or its services, or because of the use by an individual of adaptive devices or
aids.
The definition of “handicap” was changed with the 1990 amendments to the HCRA, which redefined
the phrase “unrelated to the individual’s ability” to mean:
with or without accommodation, an individual’s handicap does not prevent the individual