JEAN ZULCOSKY V FARM BUREAU LIFE INSURANCE
[…] We disagree. In reviewing a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, this Court views the evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Severn v Sperry Corp, 212 Mich App 406, 412; 538 NW2d 50 (1995). “If reasonable jurors could honestly have reached different conclusions, the jury verdict must stand.” Id. A misrepresentation must be material in order for an insurer to rescind an insurance contract. MCL 500.2218(1); MSA 24.12218(1); Zulcosky, supra at 97. A misrepresentation is deemed to be material if “knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract.” MCL 500.2218(1); MSA 24.12218(1). Finally, the insurer has the burden of proving materiality by clear and convincing evidence.