AMER-CAN SHOP INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] With respect to the tax and penalty, the act provides that a non-licensed person who possesses a tobacco product contrary to the act “shall be personally liable for the tax imposed by the act, plus a penalty of 100% of the amount of tax due under this act.” MCL 205.428(1); MSA 7.411(38)(1). The TPTA also provides that “the tax imposed by this act shall be administered by the revenue commissioner pursuant to [MCL] 205.1 to 205.31 [;MSA 7.657(1) to 7.657(31)].” MCL 205.433(1); MSA 7.411(43). One method for doing so is to issue a “jeopardy assessment” under MCL 205.26; MSA 7.657(26) (section 26). That procedure is available if the revenue commissioner finds that a person liable for a tax “intends quickly to depart from the state or to remove property from this state . . . or to do any other act tending to render wholly or partly ineffectual proceedings to collect the tax.” In that situation, the commissioner “shall give notice of the findings to the person, together with a demand for an immediate return and immediate payment of the tax.” At that point, the tax becomes “immediately due and payable.” MCL 205.26; MSA 7.657(26).