AMER-CAN SHOP INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] At that point, the tax becomes “immediately due and payable.” MCL 205.26; MSA 7.657(26). This procedure enables the Department of Treasury to simultaneously demand that taxes be paid and seize taxpayer’s property to satisfy that demand. See Craig v Detroit Police Dep’t, 397 Mich 185, 189; 243 NW2d 536 (1976). It is this procedure which respondent followed in issuing the December 5, 1995, assessment. A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment has a right to appeal under MCL 205.22; MSA 7.657(22) (section 22). Under subsection (1) of section 22, “[a] taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment . . . to the tax tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision or order.” However, “[t]he assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed in accordance with this section, is final and not reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.” MCL 205.22(4); MSA 7.657(22)(4).