Charles Blackwell V City Of Livonia (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (iv) Any other body that is created by state or local authority or is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, except that the judiciary, including the office of the county clerk and its employees when acting in the capacity of clerk to the circuit court, is not included in the definition of public body. Additionally, the term “public record” is defined under MCL 15.232(i) as “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.” “[W]hat ultimately determines whether records in the possession of a public body are public records within the meaning of FOIA is whether the public body prepared, owned, used, possessed, or retained them in the performance of an official function.”