Leigh Reed-Pratt V Detroit City Clerk (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, she argues that the trial court should have ordered the Detroit City defendants to not include her name on the ballot. The issue, then, is whether MCL 168.558(4) requires that all campaign finance reports and all amended campaign finance reports had been filed as of the date a candidate signs and filed his or her AOI. The trial court determined that amended reports are not covered by MCL 168.558(4) because the failure to file an amended report does not erase the initial filing of the report. Ayers argues that the trial court’s determination was erroneous. We agree. MCL 168.558(4) provides that “all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines required of the candidate or any candidate committee organized to support the candidate's election under the [MCFA] . . . have been filed or paid.” (Emphasis added). This language is unambiguous and extremely broad. Indeed, “there cannot be any broader classification than the word ‘all.’ In its ordinary and natural meaning, the word ‘all’ leaves no room for exceptions.”