Leigh Reed-Pratt V Detroit City Clerk (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Home-Owners Ins Co v Perkins, 328 Mich App 570, 579; 939 NW2d 705 (2019). B. ANALYSIS To be included on the primary election ballot of any political party in this state, a candidate must “have filed nominating petitions according to the provisions of” the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq., and complied with “all other requirements” of the law. MCL 168.550. The filing of certain documents—including AOIs—is governed by MCL 168.558. Nykoriak v. Napoleon, 334 Mich App 370, 376-377; 964 NW2d 895 (2020). Relevant to this appeal, subsection (4) provides: An affidavit of identity must include a statement that as of the date of the affidavit, all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines required of the candidate or any candidate committee organized to support the candidate's election under the Michigan campaign finance act, 1976 PA 388, MCL 169.201 to 169.282, have been filed or paid; and a statement that the candidate acknowledges that making a false statement in the affidavit is perjury, punishable by a fine up to $1,000.00 or -3- imprisonment for up to 5 years, or both. . . . . An officer shall not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a candidate who fails to comply with this section, or the name of a candidate who executes an affidavit of identity that contains a false statement with regard to any information or statement required under this section. [MCL 168.558(4).] “The failure to supply a facially proper affidavit of identity (AOI), i.e., an affidavit that conforms to the requirements of the Election Law, is a ground to disqualify a candidate from inclusion on the ballot.” Stumbo v Roe, 332 Mich App 479, 480; 957 NW2d 830 (2020).