Leigh Reed-Pratt V Detroit City Clerk (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [MCL 169.216(6) (emphasis added).] Thereafter, under MCL 169.216(7), “[w]ithin 9 business days after the report or statement is required to be filed, the filer shall make any corrections in the statement or report filed with the appropriate filing official.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, a correction to a report or statement is itself a report or statement that is required to be filed under the MCFA. The amended reports requested by the County Clerk on March 1, 2021, did not fall under the above provisions.