James Threet V Department Of Corrections (Authored Opinion)
[…] We disagree. “Sentence reduction for good-time and special good-time credit is set forth in MCL 800.33,”5 Michigan ex rel Oakland Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 199 Mich App 681, 686; 503 NW2d 465 (1993), which currently provides in relevant part: (11) A prisoner who has been sentenced concurrently for separate convictions shall have his or her good time . . . computed on the basis of the longest of the concurrent sentences. If a prisoner is serving consecutive sentences for separate convictions, his or her good time . . . shall be computed and accumulated on each sentence individually and all good time . . . credits that have been earned on any of the sentences shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsections (5) and (8). (12) The warden of an institution may grant special good time allowances to eligible prisoners who are convicted of a crime that is committed before April 1, 1987. Special good time credit shall not exceed 50% of the good time allowances under the schedule in subsection (2). Special good time shall be awarded for good conduct only and shall not be awarded for any month in which a prisoner has been found guilty of a major misconduct. Thus, under MCL 800.33(11), the DOC is required to compute good time credits “on the basis of the longest of the concurrent sentences” if the prisoner “has been sentenced concurrently[.]” See Wolfenbarger v Wright, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2021) (Docket No. 350668); slip op at 15 (“The use of the word ‘shall’ denotes mandatory action.”).