In Re Smith-Taylor Minors (Authored Opinion)
[…] “MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) states that reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family are not required if ‘[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.’ ” In re Rippy, 330 Mich App at 355. Section 18, MCL 722.638, of the Child Protective Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., provides, in relevant part: (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply: (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following: * * * (iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse. * * * (2) In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk, the department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under section 19b of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19b. Respondent submits that aggravated circumstances did not pertain to her case because she did not inflict the injuries upon DE, was receiving treatment in a facility at the time of the injuries, and once she became aware of the injuries to DE, she separated from the children’s father and suspected