In Re Smith-Taylor Minors (Authored Opinion)
[…] Although she was aware that the children’s father had his parental rights to other children terminated, respondent did not take steps to ensure that the children were safe while she received treatment. Thereafter, while in the care of their father, DL was hospitalized for failure to thrive issues, and DE suffered severe abuse and injuries to his brain that caused him to become legally blind. Thus, the children’s father severely abused DE, MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iii), and respondent placed DE “at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk,” MCL 722.638(2). The plain -6- language of MCL 722.638(2) did not limit its application to the suspected perpetrator of the abuse.