In Re Application Of Consumers Energy Company For Approving Costs (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The [PSC] finds that the securitization charges in this case are applicable surcharges pursuant to Section 4.2.7 of the HSC LTILRR Contract.”7 This appeal ensued. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW With respect to the scope of appellate review of a PSC financing order, MCL 460.10i(8) provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a financing order may be reviewed by the court of appeals upon a filing by a party to the commission proceeding within 30 days after the financing order is issued. All appeals of a financing order shall be heard and determined as expeditiously as possible with lawful precedence over other matters. Review on appeal shall be based solely on the record before the commission and briefs to the court and shall be limited to whether the financing order conforms to the constitution and laws of this state and the United States and is within the authority of the commission under this act. [Emphasis added.] MCL 460.11(1) states, in relevant part, that the PSC “shall ensure the establishment of electric rates equal to the cost of providing service to each customer class.