In Re Application Of Consumers Energy Company For Approving Costs (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Consumers Energy argued that it satisfied the requirements set forth in MCL 460.10i for the approval of a financing order. MCL 460.10i(1) states, Upon the application of an electric utility, if the commission finds that the net present value of the revenues to be collected under the financing order is less than the amount that would be recovered over the remaining life of the qualified costs using conventional financing methods and that the financing order is consistent with the standards in subsection (2), the commission shall issue a financing order to allow the utility to recover qualified costs. MCL 460.10i(2) provides: In a financing order, the commission shall ensure all of the following: (a) That the proceeds of the securitization bonds are used solely for the purposes of the refinancing or retirement of debt or equity. (b) That securitization provides tangible and quantifiable benefits to customers of the electric utility. (c) That the expected structuring and expected pricing of the securitization bonds will result in the lowest securitization charges consistent with market conditions and the terms of the financing order. (d) That the amount securitized does not exceed the net present value of the revenue requirement over the life of the proposed securitization bonds associated with the qualified costs sought to be securitized. MCL 460.10i(3) states, “The financing order shall detail the amount of qualified costs to be recovered and the period over which the securitization charges are to be recovered, not to exceed 15 years.” Consumers Energy asked for a financing order authorizing securitization of up to $702.8 million of qualified costs.