In Re Application Of Consumers Energy Company For Approving Costs (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The securitization charge is to take effect in 2023. The PSC ruled that HSC would be subject to this charge while taking electric -9- service under its LTILRR contract with Consumers Energy. HSC contends that it should not have to pay the securitization charge because its rate under the LTILRR contract is to be based on the costs of Consumers Energy’s Zeeland plant, not the Karn units. But HSC’s argument is inconsistent with the unambiguous text of relevant statutory provisions and the LTILRR contract. Act 348 governs the LTILRR contract between Consumers Energy and HSC. MCL 460.10gg(1) states that the PSC “may establish long-term industrial load rates for industrial customers as provided in this section.” A long-term industrial load rate is based on one or more specifically designated power supply resources. See MCL 460.10gg(1)(a), (e). But MCL 460.10gg(2) is also relevant; it states, “A long-term industrial load rate may contain other terms and conditions proposed by the electric utility.” No conflict exists between MCL 460.10gg(1) and (2). MCL 460.10gg(1) provides that the LTILRR is based on one or more power supply resources, and MCL 460.10gg(2) provides that the rate may contain other terms and conditions.