In Re Application Of Consumers Energy Company For Approving Costs (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, “[i]f two statutes lend themselves to a construction that avoids conflict, that construction should control.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). III. ANALYSIS On appeal, HSC presents arguments challenging the PSC’s decision to apply the Karn securitization charge to HSC while HSC is taking electric service under the LTILRR contract. HSC’s appellate arguments are unavailing. As explained earlier, Act 142 contains provisions authorizing the PSC to enter a financing order imposing a securitization charge to recover the costs of refinancing qualified debt or equity. See MCL 460.10i. Further, MCL 460.10k(2) provides that “[a] financing order shall include terms ensuring that the imposition and collection of securitization charges authorized in the order are a nonbypassable charge.” Under Act 142, the term “securitization charges” is defined as nonbypassable amounts to be charged for the use or availability of electric services, approved by the commission under a financing order to fully recover qualified costs, that shall be collected by an electric utility, its