In Re Application Of Consumers Energy Company For Approving Costs (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Revere similarly testified that the Staff disagreed with HSC’s contention that it should be treated like ROA customers. Revere explained that “HSC will still be served by [Consumers Energy] under the LTILRR, so the issues regarding migration under choice contemplated in U-17473 are not analogous to the LTILRR. Therefore, the [PSC] should not consider this argument as supporting HSC witness Alderson’s requested relief.” HSC’s reliance on the cost-based requirement of MCL 460.11 is misplaced. MCL 460.11(1) states, in relevant part, that the PSC “shall ensure the establishment of electric rates equal to the cost of providing service to each customer class. In establishing cost of service rates, the [PSC] shall ensure that each class, or sub-class, is assessed for its fair and equitable use of the electric grid.” During his testimony, Revere expressed the Staff’s disagreement with HSC witness Alderson’s contention that application of the Karn securitization charge to HSC would contravene the requirement for cost-based rates set forth in MCL 460.11(1).