In Re Application Of Consumers Energy Company For Approving Costs (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At an October 13, 2020 prehearing conference, HSC’s petition to intervene was granted without objection. On November 13, 2020, an evidentiary hearing on Consumers Energy’s instant application was held. The testimony of all witnesses had been prepared in writing and was bound into the record, and cross-examination was waived. In order to understand some of the testimony presented at the evidentiary hearing, it is necessary to set forth relevant provisions of MCL 460.10gg, which is part of 2018 PA 348 (“Act 348”). Those provisions govern the LTILRR contract between Consumers Energy and HSC. MCL 460.10gg(1) states that the PSC “may establish long-term industrial load rates for industrial customers as provided in this section.” A long-term industrial load rate is based on one or more specifically designated power supply resources. See MCL 460.10gg(1)(a), (e). MCL 460.10gg(1)(e) provides: If the resource designated in a contract executed under the long-term industrial load rate is a utility-owned resource, then the proposed long-term industrial load rate is based on all of the following: (i) The electric utility’s levelized cost of capacity, including fixed operation and maintenance expense, associated with the designated power supply resource at the time the customer contract is executed. (ii) The electric utility’s actual variable fuel and actual variable operation and maintenance expense based on the customer’s actual energy consumption and associated with the designated power supply resource. In particular, according to HSC witness Amanda M. Alderson, “HSC is a manufacturer of semiconductor and solar grade polycrystalline silicon and related chemicals headquartered in Hemlock, Michigan.