In Re Application Of Consumers Energy Company For Approving Costs (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, MCL 460.10k(2) provides that “[a] financing order shall include terms ensuring that the imposition and collection of securitization charges authorized in the order are a nonbypassable charge.” Under Act 142, the term “securitization charges” is defined as nonbypassable amounts to be charged for the use or availability of electric services, approved by the commission under a financing order to fully recover qualified costs, that shall be collected by an electric utility, its successors, an assignee, or other collection agents as provided for in the financing order. [MCL 460.10h(i).] A “[n]onbypassable charge” is defined as “a charge in a financing order payable by a customer to an electric utility or its assignees or successors regardless of the identity of the customer’s electric generation supplier.” MCL 460.10h(f). The PSC’s financing order in this case imposed a securitization charge related to the retirement of two coal-fired plants known as the Karn units.