In Re Application Of Consumers Energy Company For Approving Costs (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The amount of capacity needed to serve a qualifying long-term industrial load is based on the capacity needed by the electric utility to comply with its regional transmission organization’s load-serving resource requirement based on the amount of contractual firm and interruptible capacity supplied to the industrial customer. Further, MCL 460.10gg(2) states, “A long-term industrial load rate may contain other terms and conditions proposed by the electric utility.” HSC witness Amanda M. Alderson testified that, under the proposed LTILRR contract between Consumers Energy and HSC, HSC’s industrial load rate would be based on Consumers Energy’s Zeeland generating plant for a period of 20 years beginning on January 1, 2021. Alderson testified that, in