In Re Application Of Consumers Energy Company For Approving Costs (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] All appeals of a financing order shall be heard and determined as expeditiously as possible with lawful precedence over other matters. Review on appeal shall be based solely on the record before the commission and briefs to the court and shall be limited to whether the financing order conforms to the constitution and laws of this state and the United States and is within the authority of the commission under this act. [Emphasis added.] MCL 460.11(1) states, in relevant part, that the PSC “shall ensure the establishment of electric rates equal to the cost of providing service to each customer class. In establishing cost of service rates, the [PSC] shall ensure that each class, or sub-class, is assessed for its fair and equitable use of the electric grid.” 5 Although it is not relevant to the issue on appeal, we note that the PSC’s approval of the request for securitization in regard to the Karn units was for an amount less than what was requested by Consumers Energy.