People Of Mi V Merlin Lee Stoner (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Stoner then drove away. The prosecution charged Stoner with one count of CCW, three counts of assault with a dangerous weapon (felonious assault), and five other firearm offenses. In exchange for dismissal of the other charges, Stoner pleaded guilty to the single CCW charge. As the factual basis for his plea, Stoner admitted that he carried a concealed weapon without a permit on the day in question. Without objection, the sentencing court adopted the probation department’s recommendation of assessing 25 points for OV 12. OV 12 is governed by MCL 777.42, which provides: -1- (1) [OV] 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Score [OV] 12 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed……………………….25 points (b) Two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed…………………………………….10 points * * * (d) One contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed…………………………………….5 points * * * (g) No contemporaneous committed…………..0 points felonious criminal acts were (2) All of the following apply to scoring [OV] 12: (a) A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following circumstances exist: (i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense. (ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction. . . . [Emphasis added.] With the 25-point score for OV 12, Stoner’s total OV score of 50 points placed him in OV level V. Stoner’s unchallenged prior record variable (PRV) score of 120 placed him in PRV level F. As a fourth-offense habitual offender, Stoner’s recommended minimum sentencing