Jeffrey Skwierc V Wade Allen Whisnant (Authored Opinion)
[…] Measel, 314 Mich App at 326.4 However, “as an exception to this general rule, the Legislature enacted 2009 PA 222, which added MCL 500.3107b(b) to the nofault act.” Id. at 326-327. MCL 500.3107b(b) currently provides: 4 See also MCL 500.3107(1)(a) (providing generally that subject to certain exceptions and limitations, PIP benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation”); MCL 500.3157(1) (generally permitting a “physician, hospital, clinic, or other person that lawfully renders treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance” to “charge a reasonable amount for the treatment”). -3- Reimbursement or coverage for expenses within personal protection insurance coverage under section 31071 is not required for any of the following: * * * (b) A practice of chiropractic service rendered before July 2, 2021, unless that service