Jeffrey Skwierc V Wade Allen Whisnant (Concurring Opinion)
[…] The relevant issue thus becomes whether those radiologic services performed by medical doctors (as opposed to any services performed by a chiropractor) are properly reimbursable under the no-fault act. In my judgment, the proper issue first to be addressed is therefore whether the provision of MRI services by medical doctors constitutes “[a] practice of chiropractic service” or the “practice of chiropractic,” as those terms are used in MCL 500.3107b, and as the latter is defined in MCL 333.16401 (as of January 1, 2009). If not, then this case would appropriately be resolved on that basis alone. As the majority notes, MCL 500.3107b(b) currently provides: Reimbursement or coverage for expenses within personal protection insurance coverage under section 31071 is not required for any of the following: * * * (b) A practice of chiropractic service rendered before July 2, 2021, unless that service was included in the definition of practice of chiropractic under section 16401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16401, as of January 1, 2009. It seems clear to me that medical doctors who perform MRIs are not, merely by doing so, performing chiropractic services.