PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS EMERSON MEEKER (Authored Opinion)
[…] The prosecution argues that subsection 3(a) requires the defendant to have been “incapacitated,” not merely a third party’s subjective good faith belief that the person is incapacitated. The prosecution submits that the trial court’s construction of MCL 333.7403(3)(a) is at odds with its plain language and adds a requirement not included by the Legislature. We disagree. As observed by this Court in Morrison: [a] person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess controlled substances or their analogues. MCL 333.7403(1). However, in certain circumstances, if an individual overdoses on a controlled substance, that individual may not be in violation of the statute. As provided in the Good Samaritan law: An individual who seeks medical assistance for himself or herself or who requires medical assistance and is presented for assistance by another individual if he or she is incapacitated because of a drug overdose or other perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue that he -3- or she possesses or possessed in an amount sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or her violation of this section is obtained as a result of the individual's seeking or being presented for medical assistance. [MCL 333.7403(3)(a) (emphasis deleted).] When interpreting a statute, a court's goal is to give effect to the Legislature's intent by first looking to the plain language of the statute. People v Lowe, 484 Mich 718, 721-722; 773 NW2d 1 (2009).