MICHIGAN HEAD & SPINE INSTITUTE PC V AUTO-OWNERS INSURANCE CO (Authored Opinion)
[…] Packowski v United Food & Commercial Workers Local 951, 289 Mich App 132, 138; 796 NW2d 94 (2010). In reviewing a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(4), we examine whether the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions, and documents in the case show that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction. Id. at 139.1 B. ANALYSIS Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction that have original jurisdiction to hear and decide all civil claims and remedies “except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court . . . .” MCL 600.605; Manning v Amerman, 229 Mich App 608, 610-611; 582 NW2d 539 (1998). Under MCL 600.8301(1), “[t]he district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” Although MCL 600.8301(1) is silent as to how the “amount in controversy” should be determined, our Supreme Court held that, absent bad faith in the pleadings, the amount in controversy is determined from the prayer for relief in the plaintiff’s pleadings.