Estate Of Riley Robinson V Larry Robinson Sr (Authored Opinion)
[…] Ballard v Ypsilanti Twp, 457 Mich 564, 577-578; 577 NW2d 890 (1998). Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that defendant was liable in negligence for the injuries plaintiff sustained while riding the ATV on defendant’s property, and argues that she has a viable owner’s liability claim against defendant notwithstanding the RUA. The civil liability provision of the MVC, MCL 257.401(1), provides: [t]he owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. The MVC broadly imposes liability for the negligent operation of a motor vehicle if the owner knows or has consented to the operation of that motor vehicle. MCL 257.401(1).