MSSC INC V AIRBOSS FLEXIBLE PRODUCTS CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The only effect, however, is to take away from the party who fails to answer the defense of the Statute of Frauds[.] [MCL 440.2201, comment 3.] MCL 440.2104(1) defines “merchant” as a person that deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by the person’s occupation holds itself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to which that knowledge or skill may be attributed by the person’s employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by the person’s occupation holds itself out as having that knowledge or skill. MCL 440.2104(3) defines “between merchants” as “any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.” Defendant holds itself out as a “manufacturer of high-quality proprietary rubber-based products for various industries, including automotive,” as admitted in its answer to plaintiff’s complaint.