C1 People Of Mi V Lou-Anna K Simon (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Bronston? A. No, sir. Q. Have you ever? A. The company had an account there for about six months, in Zurich. Q. Have you any nominees who have bank accounts in Swiss banks? A. No, sir. Q. Have you ever? A. No, sir. [Id. at 354.] The federal perjury statute, 18 USC § 1621(1), provides that one who takes an oath and “willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true” commits perjury. Although textually different from MCL 750.479c(1)(b), both statutes require a false statement and an intent to mislead or deceive. Bronston’s reasoning and logic are equally applicable to a voluntary interview with police officers.