Sp V Bek (Authored Opinion)
[…] “[W]hen parental rights are terminated, what is lost are those interests identified by the Legislature as parental rights. In other words, the terminated parent loses any entitlement to the ‘custody, control, services and earnings of the minor.’ ” In re Beck, 488 Mich 6, 15; 793 NW2d 562 (2010) (cleaned up). 4 -5- Mich App 377, 386; 603 NW2d 295 (1999). To terminate a PPO, a respondent is required to show “good cause.” MCR 3.707(A)(1)(b). MCL 600.2950(1)(j) allows a court to restrain individuals from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under MCL 750.411h, Michigan’s stalking statute. “Stalking” is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(1)(d). MCL 750.411h(1) further provides, in pertinent part: (a) “Course of conduct” means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.