Sp V Bek (Authored Opinion)
[…] Marquis v Hartford Accident & Indemnity (After Remand), 444 Mich 638, 644; 513 NW2d 799 (1994). However, “a court should not abandon the canons of common sense”. Id. This Court should avoid any construction that would render any part of a statute surplusage or nugatory. Robinson v Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 21; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). Further, “[s]tatutes should be construed so as to prevent absurd results, injustice, or prejudice to the public interest.” McAuley v Gen Motors Corp, 457 Mich 513, 518; 578 NW2d 282 (1998). MCL 600.2950(26)(b) provides that “[a] court shall not issue a personal protection order that restrains or enjoins conduct described in subsection (1) if . . . [t]he petitioner is the unemancipated minor child of the respondent.” Although respondent does not dispute that his parental rights to the minor children were terminated, he argues that because he is the natural father or parent of the minor children as defined by MCL 722.1(b), the PPOs were issued in violation of MCL 600.2950(26)(b).