Sp V Bek (Authored Opinion)
[…] Therefore, the trial court was not precluded from issuing the PPOs under MCL 600.2950(26)(b) because it did not apply under these circumstances. B. ISSUANCE OF PPOS AND MOTION TO TERMINATE Respondent also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by granting the ex parte PPOs and denying his motion to terminate the PPOs. We disagree. As indicated, under MCL 600.2950(4), the trial court is required to issue a PPO if it determines that “there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in [MCL 600.2950(1)].” “The petitioner bears the burden of establishing reasonable cause for issuance of a PPO and of establishing a justification for the continuance of a PPO at a hearing on the respondent’s motion to terminate the PPO.” Hayford, 279 Mich App at 326 (cleaned up). “The trial court must consider the testimony, documents, and other evidence proffered and whether the respondent had previously engaged in the listed acts.” Id.; see also MCL 600.2950(4). “A court shall issue an ex parte personal protection order without written or oral notice to the individual restrained or enjoined or his or her attorney if it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a personal protection order can be issued.” MCL 600.2950(12); see also MCR 3.705(A)(2).