Sp V Bek (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCL 750.411h(1)(d). “Willful” has been defined as “[p]roceeding from a conscious motion of the will; voluntary; knowingly; deliberate.” Jennings v Southwood, 446 Mich 125, 140; 521 NW2d 230, 237 (1994) (cleaned up). MCL 750.411h does not require that an individual engage in the “course of conduct” with the intent to bring about the harm. Cf. Id. (“Willful and wanton misconduct is made out only if the conduct alleged shows an intent to harm or, if not that, such indifference to whether harm will result as to be the equivalent of a willingness that it does.”) (Cleaned up.) Rather, MCL 750.411h(1)(d) requires a showing that an individual willfully engaged in the “course of conduct” and that the conduct “would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(1)(d). Respondent did not dispute that he attended at least four basketball games on four separate occasions, that he stood in the stands, or that HP or RP actually saw him at the games.