Sp V Bek (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCR 2.613(C). “[T]he trier of fact has the advantage of being able to consider the demeanor of the witnesses in determining how much weight and credibility to accord their testimony.” In re Miller, 433 Mich 331, 337; 445 NW2d 161 (1989). Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Hayford, 279 Mich App at 325. III. ANALYSIS A. MCL 600.2950(26)(B) Respondent first argues that the trial court erred in its interpretation and application of MCL 600.2950(26)(b). We disagree. MCL 600.2950 sets forth the criteria under which a trial court may issue a PPO in a “domestic” context. This permits the court to “restrain or enjoin a spouse, a former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, or an individual residing or having resided in the same household as the petitioner[.]” MCL 600.2950(1). Under MCL 600.2950(4), the trial court is required to issue a PPO if it determines that “there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1)”. Respondent argues that the trial court erred in its interpretation and application of MCL 600.2950(26)(b) because the subsection precluded the trial court from granting the PPOs.