In Re Joseph & Sally Grablick Trust (Authored Opinion)
[…] Appellant is a blood relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse and, after the This Court originally denied the defendant’s application for leave to appeal his conviction following his plea of no contest to third-degree criminal sexual conduct under MCL 750.520d(1)(d) (related by blood or affinity and sexual penetration occurs) against his adoptive sister. Id.; slip op at 1. The Supreme Court remanded the case to this Court for consideration as on leave granted and directed this Court to 7 specifically address whether a family relation that arises from a legal adoption, see MCL 710.60(2) (“. . . After entry of the order of adoption, there is no distinction between the rights and duties of natural progeny and adopted persons ...”) (1) is effectively a “blood” relation, as that term is used in MCL 750.520b – MCL 750.520e; or (2) is a relation by “affinity,” as that term is used in MCL 750.520b – MCL 750.520e, see Bliss v. Caille Bros Co, 149 Mich. 601, 608, 113 N.W. 317 (1907); People v. Armstrong, 212 Mich.