In Re Tato (Authored Opinion)
[…] Nor has there been any evidence or argument that Tato bit Caswell or another person. Given this, the trial court erred by concluding that Tato was a dangerous animal under the statute. Our inquiry does not stop there, however, because petitioner argues that Tato is a dangerous animal because Piper suffered a serious injury. Although petitioner did not file a cross-appeal, we consider this issue because it presents an alternative ground for affirmance. See Ass’n of Businesses Advocating Tariff Equity v Pub Serv Comm, 192 Mich App 19, 24; 480 NW2d 585 (1991). MCL 287.321(e) defines “serious injury” as a “permanent, serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health, or serious impairment of a bodily function of a person.” The record confirms that Piper suffered a cut to one ear and that a part of that ear was lost. The record further confirms that, a couple of weeks after the attack, Piper’s injury was barely noticeable.