In Re Tato (Authored Opinion)
[…] Absent an outcome-determinative genuine factual dispute, the issue of threshold injury is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. Kern v Blethen-Coluni, 240 Mich App 333, 341-342; 612 NW2d 838 (2000). The application of the facts to the law is reviewed de novo. Van Buren Charter Twp v Garter Belt, Inc, 258 Mich App 594, 598; 673 NW2d 111 (2003). Finally, “[t]his Court reviews a trial court’s findings of fact for clear error.” Kuhlgert v Mich State Univ, 328 Mich App 357, 368; 937 NW2d 716 (2019). The purpose of the dangerous animals act, MCL 287.321 et seq., is “to prevent dangerous animals from running at large or injuring persons.” People v Janes, 302 Mich App 34, 53; 836 NW2d 883 (2013). MCL 287.321(a) defines a “dangerous animal” as “a dog or other animal that bites or attacks a person, or a dog that bites or attacks and causes serious injury or death to another dog while the other dog is on the property or under the control of its owner.” MCL 287.321 does not define “attack,” but this Court has previously defined “attack” for the purposes of MCL 287.321 as “to set upon or work against forcefully,” “to begin to affect or to act on injuriously,” “[t]o set upon with violent force,” and “[t]o act on in a detrimental way, cause harm