PATRICIA BATISTA V OFFICE OF RETIREMENT SERVICES (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCL 38.1307(5). 1 2 MCL 38.1307(3) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, “reporting unit” means a public school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, tax supported community or junior college, or university, or an agency having employees on its payroll who are members of this retirement system. The reporting unit shall be the employer for purposes of this act. . . . . -2- schedule for the most nearly identical job classification in the reporting unit or in similar reporting units shall be used. MCL 38.1303a(5)(a) and (b) provide that the retirement board,3 based on information and documentation provided by a member, shall determine “[w]hether any form of remuneration paid to a member is identified in this section[,]” and “[w]hether any form of remuneration that is not identified in this section should be considered compensation reportable to the retirement system under this section.” Finally, MCL 38.1303a(6) states that “[i]n any case where a petitioner seeks to have remuneration included in compensation reportable to the retirement system, the petitioner shall have the burden of proof.” II. BACKGROUND – OVERVIEW Plaintiffs are current or retired public school superintendents and administrators who work or worked under personal employment contracts, not collective bargaining agreements. 4 Pension payments made to superintendents and administrators are calculated by taking into