PATRICIA BATISTA V OFFICE OF RETIREMENT SERVICES (Authored Opinion)
[…] With respect to Count I of plaintiffs’ complaint, the Court of Claims addressed whether the ORS’s creation and use of the NSI schedules were authorized by the 7 Earlier in its discussion, the Court of Claims acknowledged that the individual plaintiffs had sought agency review and were rebuffed by the retirement board. The Court of Claims also indicated that plaintiffs had “presented a compelling argument as to why further administrative review—were it required—would have been futile[.]” 8 MCL 600.6431(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies. In the fact section of its written opinion and order, the Court of Claims stated that “plaintiffs have not disputed the notion that all of OSR’s discrete decisions that purportedly harmed[] the individual plaintiffs were made on or before June 30, 2017.” 9 -6- Retirement Act.