PATRICIA BATISTA V OFFICE OF RETIREMENT SERVICES (Authored Opinion)
[…] Instead, it merely directs the use of an existing normal salary schedule for another job classification in the reporting unit or a similar reporting unit. Because the plain and unambiguous language does not authorize the creation of the NSI schedules, we need not entertain plaintiffs’ arguments regarding legislative history or their uncontested assertion that some reporting units have three or more assistant superintendents, yet the NSI schedules are applied to them. MCL 38.1303a(5)(a) and (b) provide that the retirement board, based on information and documentation provided by a member, shall determine “[w]hether any form of remuneration paid to a member is identified in this section[,]” and “[w]hether any form of remuneration that is not identified in this section should be considered compensation reportable to the retirement system under this section.” The plain and unambiguous language of MCL 38.1303a(5) does not provide broad authority to the ORS or any of the defendants to create NSI schedules for superintendents and administrators. MCL 38.1303a(5) authorizes the retirement board to make individual compensation determinations.