PATRICIA BATISTA V OFFICE OF RETIREMENT SERVICES (Authored Opinion)
[…] The language in the initial sentence of MCL 38.1303a(3)(f) simply does not invite or authorize the creation of salary schedules and classifications by the ORS. Superintendents and administrators such as plaintiffs are not compensated pursuant to normal salary schedules; rather, they perform their duties and functions pursuant to personal employment contracts that by definition are distinct and tailored to particular individuals. To justify the creation of the NSI schedules by the ORS, defendants rely on the second sentence of MCL 38.1303a(3)(f), which provides that “[i]n cases where the current job classification in the reporting unit has less than 3 members, the normal salary schedule for the most nearly identical job classification in the reporting unit or in similar reporting units shall be used.” Indeed, the heart of this case involves the construction of this provision.