PATRICIA BATISTA V OFFICE OF RETIREMENT SERVICES (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCL 38.1384(1) (emphasis added).1 A member’s “final average compensation” is defined, in part, as “the aggregate amount of a member’s compensation earned within the averaging period in which the aggregate amount of compensation was highest divided by the member’s number of years, including any fraction of a year, of credited service during the averaging period.” MCL 38.1304(12). With respect to the term “compensation,” MCL 38.1303a(1) provides that it “means the remuneration earned by a member for service performed as a public school employee.” MCL 38.1303a(2) states that “[c]ompensation includes salary and wages and all of the following . . . .” MCL 38.1303a(2) then lists eight specific types of payments that constitute compensation, e.g., “[l]ongevity pay[,]” MCL 38.1303a(2)(d).