City Of Lansing V Angavine Holding Llc (Authored Opinion)
[…] On this question, we first observe that this dispute does not involve a license. We also observe that the City of Lansing is a public municipal body and, in the context of its taxing authority as a subdivision of the state, the city does not have a “private” right or license. See Oshtemo Charter Twp v Kalamazoo Co Rd Comm, 302 Mich App 574, 582; 841 NW2d 135 (2013) (“A private right is a personal right, as opposed to the right of the public or the state.”) (quotation marks omitted). In arguing to the contrary, the city points to Article 7, § 21 of our Constitution, which states in relevant part: “The legislature shall provide by general laws for the incorporation of cities and villages. Such laws shall limit their rate of ad valorem property taxation for municipal purposes, and restrict the powers of cities and villages to borrow money and contract debts.” From this provision, the city draws the conclusion that it has the private right to levy ad valorem property taxes.