City Of Lansing V Angavine Holding Llc (Authored Opinion)
[…] The latter catch-all provision has been recognized by courts as “a method of review ‘provided by law’ ” specifically for purposes of Article 6, § 28. Viculin, 386 Mich at 394. The first two avenues do not apply to the city. As we have seen, the General Property Tax Act does not authorize any appeal by the city in this circumstance. Moreover, there is nothing in the act making the APA applicable to appeals from the State Tax Commission, and, in fact, the Legislature specifically excluded APA procedures from contested cases before the Commission involving tax assessments. MCL 211.152(3). Thus, we turn to the catch-all option, the Revised Judicature Act. MCL 600.631 of the Revised Judicature Act reads as follows: An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court. The city’s appeal fits squarely within this provision. The State Tax Commission is a state agency and has the authority to promulgate rules. MCL 209.131; 211.10d(10). The Commission issued a decision from which “an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided by law,” at least with respect to the city.