MICHAEL BUSUITO V BRYAN C BARNHILL (Authored Opinion)
[…] Therefore, the Court of Claims should conclude that “[t]here was a quorum as a matter of Michigan law; the events which plaintiffs seek to enjoin have already occurred, making the complaint legally moot; and the elements for an injunction do not exist.” In support of their position that President Wilson could be counted for purposes of establishing a quorum, defendants noted that § 1.3 of the WSU Bylaws provide that “[a] quorum for business shall be five members of the Board.” Similarly, MCL 390.645(2) provides that “[a] majority of the members of the board shall form a quorum for the transaction of business.” Defendants explained that under Const 1963, art 8, § 5, the Board is to “elect a president of the institution under its supervision,” and that the president “shall be the principal executive officer of the institution, be ex-officio a member of the board without the right to vote and preside at