MICHAEL BUSUITO V BRYAN C BARNHILL (Authored Opinion)
[…] On January 30, 2020, plaintiffs filed a cross-motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), asking the Court of Claims to enter a judgment declaring that the decisions made by the Board during the June 21, 2019 meeting were without a quorum, and therefore null, void, and without effect. Plaintiffs argued that the Board is a public body authorized by Const 1963, art 8, § 5 to have eight members, determined by the electorate. The Board is further authorized to “elect a president of the institution” who shall be “the principal executive officer of the institution, be exofficio a member of the board without the right to vote and preside at meetings of the board.” Const 1963, art 8, § 5. However, the Michigan Constitution does not then count the total number of board members at nine, but maintains that the Board is made up of “eight members . . . elected as provided by law.”