MICHAEL BUSUITO V BRYAN C BARNHILL (Authored Opinion)
[…] Const 1963, art 8, § 5. Article 8, § 5 goes on to provide, in relevant part: Each board shall, as often as necessary, elect a president of the institution under its supervision. He shall be the principal executive officer of the institution, be exofficio a member of the board without the right to vote and preside at meetings of the board. The board of each institution shall consist of eight members who shall hold office for terms of eight years and who shall be elected as provided by law. Likewise, MCL 390.641 establishes WSU as a “state institution of higher education” that is to be “maintained by the state of Michigan[.]” Further, “[t]he conduct of its affairs and control of its property shall be vested in a board of governors, the members of which shall constitute a body corporate known as the ‘board of governors of Wayne state university,’ hereinafter referred to as ‘the board[.]’ ” MCL 390.643 provides that the Board is to be comprised of “8 members who shall be nominated and elected in accordance with the election laws of this state.