MICHAEL BUSUITO V BRYAN C BARNHILL (Authored Opinion)
[…] The board of each institution shall consist of eight members who shall hold office for terms of eight years and who shall be elected as provided by law. Likewise, MCL 390.641 establishes WSU as a “state institution of higher education” that is to be “maintained by the state of Michigan[.]” Further, “[t]he conduct of its affairs and control of its property shall be vested in a board of governors, the members of which shall constitute a body corporate known as the ‘board of governors of Wayne state university,’ hereinafter referred to as ‘the board[.]’ ” MCL 390.643 provides that the Board is to be comprised of “8 members who shall be nominated and elected in accordance with the election laws of this state. The president of the university shall be ex officio a member of the board without the right to vote and shall preside at meetings of the board.” Neither the constitution, nor the applicable statutes, define the term “ex officio” as it relates to President Wilson’s status as an ex officio member of the Board. This fact does not make the term “ex officio” ambiguous, simply because it is undefined.