MICHAEL BUSUITO V BRYAN C BARNHILL (Authored Opinion)
[…] The burden on a plaintiff to establish the likelihood of success on the merits is not the burden of proving the claim before the court. However, the court on the record before it does not believe that the plaintiff’s likelihood of success for the proposition that the 1 The Court of Claims, in a footnote, noted that Although not noted by the parties’ briefing, MCL 390.645(2), which discusses the WSU Board of Governors and its meetings, expressly states that the “business which the board may perform shall be conducted in compliance with Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.261 to 15.275 of the Michigan Compiled Laws,” i.e., the OMA. This provision of the statute, which does not appear to have ever been the subject of challenge, is inconsistent with the constitutional authority of the Board discussed above.