MICHAEL BUSUITO V BRYAN C BARNHILL (Authored Opinion)
[…] The Court of Claims considered the cross-motions, and in an opinion and order dated March 25, 2020, granted defendants’ motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10). Looking to constitutional and statutory authority, as well as the WSU Bylaws, the Court of Claims found that President Wilson was a member of the board, in an ex-officio capacity, who is counted for the purposes of establishing a quorum. The Court of Claims reiterated that under MCL 390.645(2), “[a] majority of the members of the board shall form a quorum for the transaction of business.” The Court of Claims went on to find that [a] plain reading of MCL 390.645(2) does not exclude [President Wilson] from being counted for purposes of establishing a quorum. Indeed, the phrase “members of the board” is not subject to additional qualification or explanation.