MICHAEL BUSUITO V BRYAN C BARNHILL (Authored Opinion)
[…] Similarly, MCL 390.645(2) provides that “[a] majority of the members of the board shall form a quorum for the transaction of business.” Defendants explained that under Const 1963, art 8, § 5, the Board is to “elect a president of the institution under its supervision,” and that the president “shall be the principal executive officer of the institution, be ex-officio a member of the board without the right to vote and preside at meetings of the board.” Likewise, MCL 390.643 provides that the “president of the university shall be ex[]officio a member of the board without the right to vote and shall preside at meetings of the board.” The WSU Bylaws, in § 2.2, also classify the president as an ex-officio member of the board. Thus, defendants argued, “since President Wilson is a member of the board, the plain language of these authorities compels the conclusion that he is counted to determine a quorum for business.”