MICHAEL BUSUITO V BRYAN C BARNHILL (Authored Opinion)
[…] See also Henry M. Robert, Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised, § 49, art 66 (10th ed 2000), explaining that “[f]requently boards include ex-officio members–that is, persons who are members of the board by virtue of an office….” On the basis of the foregoing, we conclude that President Wilson, while not one of the eight elected board members, is a member of the Board by virtue of his office. The next question becomes whether as an ex officio member of the Board, President Wilson can be counted for purposes of establishing a quorum to transact business. Looking to the plain language of MCL 390.645(2), we answer that question in the affirmative. Indeed, MCL 390.645(2) requires that “[a] majority of the members of the board shall form a quorum for the transaction of business.” Likewise, § 1.3 of the WSU Bylaws requires a majority or “five members of the Board” to establish a quorum. President Wilson is a member of the Board, and MCL 390.645(2) and the WSU Bylaws do not limit a quorum to a majority of the voting or elected members of the Board.