KYRESHA LEFEVER V LANESHA MATTHEWS (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Van, 460 Mich at 343, 346 (KELLY, J., dissenting). Given that “[o]ne-in-four parents living with a child in the United States today are unmarried,” and that more than 24 million children in this county now live with an unmarried parent, conditioning custodial rights on marriage serves no legitimate interests, See also MCL 722.1003(1) (“If a child is born out of wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural father of that child if the man joins with the mother of the child and acknowledges that child as his child by completing a form that is an acknowledgment of parentage.”). 6 -6- particularly those of the involved children. Livingston, The Changing Profile of Unmarried Parents, Pew Research Center, April 25, 2016, available at <https://www.pewresearch.org/socialtrends/2018/04/25/the-changing-profile-of-unmarried-parents/> (accessed March 15, 2021).