KYRESHA LEFEVER V LANESHA MATTHEWS (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Van, 460 Mich at 331. Here, we confront a biologic tie that makes the case for equitable parenthood stronger. And in the years that have elapsed since Van, our Legislature has signaled that neither marriage nor biology are central to parenthood. In addition to allowing unmarried men to establish paternity under the GPA, the Legislature allows an unmarried man to pursue parental rights under the ROPA. The ROPA defines an “alleged father” as “a man who by his actions could have fathered [a] child.” MCL 722.1433(c). An “alleged father” may pursue an action to deprive a “presumed father,” defined as “a man who is presumed to be the child’s father by virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s conception or birth,” MCL 722.1433(e), of parental rights.