PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL EDWARD WHITE (Authored Opinion)
[…] He was subsequently sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender, MCL 769.12, to 30 to 90 years’ imprisonment for each of the robbery convictions and 10 to 30 years’ imprisonment for the witness-tampering conviction, with the latter sentence to be served consecutively to concurrent robbery sentences. At the plea hearing, the trial court had informed defendant of its discretion to order consecutive sentencing. See MCL 750.122(11). Additionally, and particularly relevant to this appeal, defendant committed the offenses while on parole for a conviction of second-degree murder, MCL 750.317, and the robbery sentences were made consecutive to the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of -1- imprisonment imposed on defendant for second-degree murder.1 See MCL 768.7a(2) (“If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.”). At the plea hearing, the trial court did not advise defendant of the mandatory consecutive sentencing relative to the parole violation and completion of the murder sentence.