PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL EDWARD WHITE (Authored Opinion)
[…] We conclude that the mandatory consecutive sentencing that resulted was a direct consequence of defendant’s pleading guilty to the charges of armed robbery and tampering with a witness: The result constituted a definite, immediate, and automatic effect on the range of defendant’s punishment. Cole, 491 Mich at 334. Again, MCL 768.7a(2) provides that “[i]f a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.” Having to complete the murder sentence before defendant begins serving the concurrent robbery sentences effectively and necessarily extended the range of his punishment, increasing the minimum amount of time defendant must serve in prison and increasing the maximum amount of time that he may