SANDSTONE CREEK SOLAR LLC V TOWNSHIP OF BENTON (Authored Opinion)
[…] Alliance for Mentally Ill of Mich v Dep’t of Community Health, 231 Mich App 647, 664; 588 NW2d 133 (1998). In addition, the mere apprehension of future injury or damage cannot be the basis for injunctive relief. Pontiac Fire Fighters, 482 Mich at 9. As discussed, the trial court correctly determined that plaintiffs were not likely to succeed in Count V of their second amended complaint. Plaintiffs contend, however, that they are likely to succeed on the merits of Count I of their complaint because Benton Township did not follow the procedural requirements outlined in MCL 125.3404 when adopting the interim zoning ordinance, thereby rendering the interim zoning ordinance invalid. Again, MCL 125.3404 provides, in relevant part: (1) To protect the public health, safety, and general welfare of the inhabitants and the lands and resources of a local unit of government during the period required for the preparation and enactment of an initial zoning ordinance under this act, the legislative body of a local unit of government may direct the zoning commission to submit, within a specified period of time, recommendations as to the provisions of an interim zoning ordinance. (2) Before presenting its recommendations to the legislative body, the zoning commission of a township shall submit the interim zoning ordinance, or an amendment to the ordinance, to the county zoning commission or the coordinating zoning committee, for the purpose of coordinating the zoning ordinance with the zoning ordinances of a township, city, or village having a common boundary with the township. The ordinance shall be considered approved 15 days from the date the zoning ordinance is submitted to the legislative body. Plaintiffs argue that under § 404(1), the township’s resolution to provide for its own zoning did not provide sufficient direction to the planning commission to adopt an interim zoning ordinance and did not comply with the required procedural requirements of (1) including the word “interim” in