SANDSTONE CREEK SOLAR LLC V TOWNSHIP OF BENTON (Authored Opinion)
[…] The trial court did not err by finding that the township satisfied sections 301(1)(b) and 404(2) by having a properly constituted planning commission before June 30, 2006, exercising the powers and duties of a zoning commission. Plaintiffs argue, however, that the township planning commission was not “proper” under the Michigan Planning Enabling Act (MPEA), MCL 125.3801 et seq., at the time the commission developed the interim zoning ordinance. The prior township planning act, along with the municipal planning act and the county planning act, were replaced by the MPEA. MCL 125.3885. MCL 125.3881(3) provides: (3) Unless repealed, an ordinance creating a planning commission under former 1931 PA 285 or former 1945 PA 282 or a resolution creating a planning commission under former 1959 PA 168 continues in effect under this act, and the planning commission need not be newly created by an ordinance adopted under this act. However, all of the following apply: (a) Beginning on the effective date of this act, the duties of the planning commission are subject to the requirements of this act. -12- (b) The legislative body shall amend the ordinance, or repeal the ordinance or resolution and adopt a new ordinance, to fully conform to the requirements of this act by the earlier of the following dates: (i) The date when an amendatory or new ordinance is first adopted under this act for any purpose. (ii) July 1, 2011. Plaintiffs argue that because Benton township did not amend its current ordinance or adopt a new ordinance to fully conform to the MPEA by July 1, 2011, the planning commission “did not exist” and was not authorized to conduct the duties of a planning commission under the MZEA at the time the interim ordinance was developed.3 They argue that the interim ordinance is therefore invalid.