SANDSTONE CREEK SOLAR LLC V TOWNSHIP OF BENTON (Authored Opinion)
[…] To achieve that result, § 404 provides clear direction for adopting an interim zoning ordinance, providing that the interim zoning ordinance is considered approved 15 days from the date the interim zoning ordinance is submitted to the legislative body, MCL 125.3404(2), that after approval the interim zoning ordinance may be given immediate effect, and that the interim zoning ordinance “shall be filed and published as required under section 401.” MCL 125.3404(3). It appears to us that the clearly stated legislative purpose “[t]o protect the public health, safety, and general welfare . . . during the period required for the preparation and enactment of an initial zoning ordinance,” and the provision allowing an interim ordinance to take immediate effect for those purposes, would be defeated if interim ordinances could be automatically suspended upon the filing of a referendum petition.