SANDSTONE CREEK SOLAR LLC V TOWNSHIP OF BENTON (Authored Opinion)
[…] A plain reading of MCL 125.3404 reveals no other requirements for the adoption of an interim zoning ordinance. Specifically, § 404 contains no hearing requirement for an interim zoning ordinance, and there is nothing in the language of § 404 indicating that an interim zoning ordinance is subject to referendum. Plaintiffs argue, however, that all zoning ordinances are subject to referendum because § 402(1) of the MZEA, MCL 125.3402(1), provides that “[w]ithin 7 days after publication of a zoning ordinance under section 401, a registered elector residing in the zoning jurisdiction of a county or township may file with the clerk of the legislative body a notice of intent to file a [referendum] petition under this section.”