CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF PITTSFIELD V WASHTENAW COUNTY TREASURER (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCL 211.78g(1). Only after forfeiture, may the county foreclose on the property and conduct an auction to sell the property. After sale, the foreclosing governmental unit deposits the sale proceeds into an account designated as the “delinquent tax property sales proceeds for the year [the taxes became delinquent]” and distributes any sale proceeds located in that account in a specific order of priority. MCL 211.78m(8). By the time defendant seeks a chargeback from plaintiff, then, its fees have become part of the “delinquent tax” owed. We additionally note that MCL 211.44(6) states: Along with taxes returned delinquent to a county treasurer, the amount of the property tax administration fee prescribed by subsection (3) that is imposed and not paid shall be included in the return of delinquent taxes and, when delinquent taxes are distributed by the county treasurer under this act, the delinquent property tax administration fee shall be distributed to the treasurer of the local unit who transmitted the statement of taxes returned as delinquent. Interest imposed upon delinquent property taxes under this act shall also be imposed upon the property tax administration fee and, for purposes of this act other than for the purpose of determining to which local unit the county treasurer shall distribute a delinquent property tax administration fee, any reference to delinquent taxes shall be considered to include the property tax administration fee returned as delinquent for the same property. [emphasis added]. And, more importantly, MCL 211.59(6) states: The county property tax administration fee shall be used by the county to offset the costs incurred in and ancillary to collecting delinquent property taxes and for purposes authorized by sections 87b and 87d.