CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF PITTSFIELD V WASHTENAW COUNTY TREASURER (Authored Opinion)
[…] That being said, neither party directs this Court to any other definition of “taxes” that should be applicable to MCL 211.87b(1)’s language that a foreclosing unit such as defendant has recourse against the taxing unit such as plaintiff “to recover the amount of the delinquent taxes and interest at the rate of 1% per month or fraction of a month or a lower rate as established by resolution of the board of commissioners until repaid to the county by the taxing unit.” “Delinquent taxes” is not defined in the above provision. However, MCL 211.78a(3) allows for a county to charge an administration fee, and specifically states that the administration fee is to be added to the property: A county property tax administration fee of 4% and, except as provided in section 78g(3)(c), interest computed at a noncompounded rate of 1% per month or fraction of a month on the taxes that were originally returned as delinquent, computed from the date that the taxes originally became delinquent, shall be added to property returned as delinquent under this section. -6- Thus, once the delinquent taxes are turned over to the county, the county administration fee is imposed and becomes part of the amount that is due for that year’s uncollected tax.