CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF PITTSFIELD V WASHTENAW COUNTY TREASURER (Authored Opinion)
[…] Karpinsky, 238 Mich App at 543. Plaintiff does not dispute that defendant may charge administrative fees for its efforts to collect delinquent taxes and pursue foreclosure. Indeed, it could not, as such fees are specifically allowed. See, e.g., MCL 211.59(6) (“The county property tax administration fee shall be used by -4- the county to offset the costs incurred in and ancillary to collecting delinquent property taxes and for purposes authorized by sections 87b and 87d.”); MCL 211.78g (“If property is forfeited to a county treasurer under this subsection, the county treasurer shall add a $175.00 fee to each property for which those delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees remain unpaid.”); MCL 211.44(3) (“A property tax administration fee is defined as a fee to offset costs incurred by a collecting unit in assessing property values, in collecting the property tax levies, and in the review and appeal processes.”). The issue for our resolution is whether defendant may charge those fees back to a township as part of its right to recover the amount of the delinquent taxes and interest from the township under MCL 211.87b.