CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF PITTSFIELD V WASHTENAW COUNTY TREASURER (Authored Opinion)
[…] Interest imposed upon delinquent property taxes under this act shall also be imposed upon the property tax administration fee and, for purposes of this act other than for the purpose of determining to which local unit the county treasurer shall distribute a delinquent property tax administration fee, any reference to delinquent taxes shall be considered to include the property tax administration fee returned as delinquent for the same property. [emphasis added]. And, more importantly, MCL 211.59(6) states: The county property tax administration fee shall be used by the county to offset the costs incurred in and ancillary to collecting delinquent property taxes and for purposes authorized by sections 87b and 87d. MCL 211.87b(1) also states, “[a]ny amount that is due from a local taxing unit or this state for a prior year’s uncollected delinquent tax is a lien against any future delinquent tax payments that may be payable to a local taxing unit or this state and the lien shall be satisfied by offsetting