CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF PITTSFIELD V WASHTENAW COUNTY TREASURER (Authored Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff is incorrect in its reliance on MCL 211.78a(1) to define the “amount of the delinquent taxes and interest” that defendant may charge back to it pursuant to MCL 211.87b(1). MCL 211.78a specifically states that “As used in section 78, this section, and sections 78b to 79a, “taxes” includes interest, penalties, and fees imposed before the taxes become delinquent . . . .” The definition of taxes set forth in MCL 211.78a, then, is limited only to those specific provisions and is inapplicable to MCL 211.87b.