CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF PITTSFIELD V WASHTENAW COUNTY TREASURER (Authored Opinion)
[…] As a result, defendant could properly include its administration fees in its chargeback to plaintiff. Finally, plaintiff cannot support its sole claim of conversion under any circumstances. “Under the common law, conversion is any distinct act of dominion wrongfully exerted over another’s personal property in denial of or inconsistent with his rights therein.” Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distribution Services, Inc, 497 Mich 337, 346; 871 NW2d 136 (2015). MCL 211.87b(1) states that “[a]ll money, property, and assets acquired by the county treasurer, whether as revenues or otherwise, shall be held by it in trust for the taxing units in the county for which the taxes are levied. The county shall have no right, title, or interest in the delinquent tax revolving fund except for the right to payment provided for in section 87b(7) or -8- 87c(3).” Neither 87b(7) or 87c(3) are implicated in this matter. Thus, all monies in defendant’s delinquent tax fund do not belong to defendant and monies expended by defendant from the fund were done so in trust for plaintiff.