CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF PITTSFIELD V WASHTENAW COUNTY TREASURER (Authored Opinion)
[…] The issue for our resolution is whether defendant may charge those fees back to a township as part of its right to recover the amount of the delinquent taxes and interest from the township under MCL 211.87b. The creation of a delinquent tax revolving fund, such as the one created by defendant, is provided for at MCL 211.87b. That statute states, in relevant part: (1) The county board of commissioners of any county, on behalf of the taxing units in the county . . . may create a delinquent tax revolving fund that, at the option of the county treasurer, may be designated as the “100% tax payment fund”. Upon the establishment of the fund, all delinquent taxes . . . are due and payable to the county, on behalf of the taxing units in the county and this state.