CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF PITTSFIELD V WASHTENAW COUNTY TREASURER (Authored Opinion)
[…] [emphasis added]. And, more importantly, MCL 211.59(6) states: The county property tax administration fee shall be used by the county to offset the costs incurred in and ancillary to collecting delinquent property taxes and for purposes authorized by sections 87b and 87d. MCL 211.87b(1) also states, “[a]ny amount that is due from a local taxing unit or this state for a prior year’s uncollected delinquent tax is a lien against any future delinquent tax payments that may be payable to a local taxing unit or this state and the lien shall be satisfied by offsetting the amount due to the county from the local taxing unit or this state when distributions from the delinquent tax revolving fund are made by the county to the local taxing unit or this state in a subsequent year.” By virtue of the above, defendant could include its administration fees in its chargeback to plaintiff as part of the “delinquent taxes” it was entitled to pursue under MCL 211.87b(1), and could offset that amount against any subsequent year’s settlement.