IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF ETHAN PREPODNIK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 3.979(B)(1). Subsequently, the court issues “Letters of Authority” to the guardian, in which “[a]ny restriction or limitation of the powers of the juvenile guardian must be set forth . . . , including but not limited to, not moving the domicile of the child from the state of Michigan without court approval.” MCR 3.979(B)(2). Despite being separate from typical guardianships in Michigan, “[a] guardian appointed under subsection (9)(c) has all of the powers and duties set forth under . . . MCL 700.5215.” MCL 712A.19a(10). See also MCR 3.979(E) (“A juvenile guardian has all the powers and duties of a guardian set forth under section 5215 of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code.”). In that regard, according to MCL 700.5215, “[a] minor’s guardian has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who is not deprived of custody of the parent’s minor and unemancipated child . . . .” After appointing a juvenile guardian in a neglect case, the statutory scheme requires that the neglect proceedings be dismissed.