IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF ETHAN PREPODNIK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See also MCR 3.979(E) (“A juvenile guardian has all the powers and duties of a guardian set forth under section 5215 of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code.”). In that regard, according to MCL 700.5215, “[a] minor’s guardian has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who is not deprived of custody of the parent’s minor and unemancipated child . . . .” After appointing a juvenile guardian in a neglect case, the statutory scheme requires that the neglect proceedings be dismissed. MCL 712A.19a(12) (“The court’s jurisdiction over a juvenile under [MCL 712A.2(b)] must be terminated after the court appoints a guardian under this section and conducts a review hearing under section 19 of this chapter, unless the juvenile is released sooner by the court.”); MCR 3.979(C)(1)(a) (“The court’s jurisdiction over a juvenile under section 2(b) of the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.2(b) . . . shall be terminated after the court appoints a juvenile guardian under this section and conducts a review hearing . . . .”).