IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF ETHAN PREPODNIK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Notably, however, this case does not involve a parent seeking parenting time with EP. Instead, it involves Jeanann, the paternal aunt, seeking parenting time for, purportedly, the entire paternal family. While MCL 712A.19a(14) and Ballard only bestow such a right on a parent, there is statutory and caselaw support for one other type of relative seeking court-ordered visitation in the case of a guardianship. To begin, recall that a juvenile guardian has the powers and responsibilities of a parent in most cases. MCL 712A.19a(10); MCL 700.5215; MCR 3.979(E). Thus, a juvenile guardian, like a parent, is typically provided the right to choose what third parties interact with their child or ward. MCL 700.5215(c) (“The guardian shall facilitate the ward’s education and social or other activities, and shall authorize medical or other professional care, treatment, or advice.”). Courts, however, can invade the role of that decision of a parent under certain circumstances involving grandparents. MCL 722.27b.