IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF ETHAN PREPODNIK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court’s jurisdiction over the juvenile guardianship, however, “must continue until released by court order.” MCL 712A.19a(13). See also MCR 3.979(C)(1)(a) (“[T]he court’s jurisdiction over a juvenile guardianship shall continue until terminated by court order.”). “The court shall review a -3- guardianship created under this section annually and may conduct additional reviews as the court considers necessary.” MCL 712A.19a(13). Those annual review hearings must continue until the child turns 18 years old. MCR 3.979(D)(1). When reviewing juvenile guardianships, the trial court is required to consider an abundance of issues and factors, including “any written or oral information concerning the child from the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, foster parent, child caring institution, relative with whom the child is placed, or guardian ad litem in addition to any other evidence, including the appropriateness of parenting time, offered at the hearing.” MCL 712A.19a(14) (emphasis added).