In Re Carlsen Estate (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCL 700.3801(1). Generally, a claim against a decedent’s estate that arose before the decedent’s death is barred unless the creditor gave notice of the claim within four months of the published notice. MCL 700.3803(1)(a). Before this Court is a question of first impression that asks when a contingent claim arises under MCL 700.3803(2). Specifically, the parties dispute whether respondent presented its notice of contingent claim within four months after the claim arose. Regarding claims against a decedent’s estate that arise after the decedent’s death, MCL 700.3803(2) provides: A claim against a decedent’s estate that arises at or after the decedent’s death, including a claim of this state or a subdivision of this state, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, or based on contract, tort, or another legal basis, is barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the decedent’s heirs and devisees, unless presented within 1 of the following time limits: (a) For a claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within 4 months after performance by the personal representative is due. (b) For a claim to which subdivision (a) does not apply, within 4 months after the claim arises or the time specified in subsection (1)(a), whichever is later. [Emphasis added.] There is no dispute that respondent’s claim for costs arose after Kinzie’s death, and that claim had to be presented “within 4 months after the claim” arose, or else be barred. Id. Although the EPIC defines “claim” in MCL 700.1103(g), the EPIC does not define “contingent claim” or “arises.”