People Of Mi V Richard Thomas Isrow Ii (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. In People v Maynor, 256 Mich App 238, 242-243; 662 NW2d 468 (2003), this Court noted the differences in the statutory language governing first-degree and second-degree child abuse. A defendant is guilty of second-degree child abuse if the defendant “knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results,” MCL 750.136b(3)(b), whereas a defendant is guilty of first-degree child abuse if -2- the defendant “knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child,” MCL 750.136b(2). This Court concluded that the Legislature’s choice of different language in each of these statutes was intentional.