AIRGAS SPECIALTY PRODUCTS V MI OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH ADMIN (Authored Opinion)
[…] However, as discussed in Perez, this argument has no merit. See Perez, p 13. “Guideline” is defined as “an agency statement or declaration of policy that the agency intends to follow, that does not have the force or effect of law, and that binds the agency but does not bind any other person.” MCL 24.203(7). 9 -12- Petitioner also argues that that the ALJ erred in concluding that Perez was binding precedent because the decision was issued by an ALJ, not the OSHRC. However, petitioner’s argument has no merit. 29 USC 661(j) provides, in pertinent part “[t]he report of the administrative law judge shall become the final order of the Commission within thirty days after such report by the administrative law judge, unless within such period any Commission member has directed that such report shall be reviewed by the Commission.” Accordingly, under 29 USC 661(j), when the commission in Perez allowed the ALJ decision to stand, it became the final order of the commission. Further, this Court has applied this principle to a MIOSHA case where the interpretation in question was based on a federal ALJ decision.