AIRGAS SPECIALTY PRODUCTS V MI OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH ADMIN (Authored Opinion)
[…] (2) Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence may be excluded. (3) Effect shall be given to the rules of privilege recognized by law. (4) Objections to offers of evidence may be made and shall be noted in the record. (5) For the purpose of expediting a hearing, and when the interests of the parties will not be substantially prejudiced, the administrative law judge may -16- require submission of all or part of the evidence in written form. [Mich Admin Code, R 792.10125.] Further, MCL 24.275 provides: In a contested case the rules of evidence as applied in a nonjury civil case in circuit court shall be followed as far as practicable, but an agency may admit and give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. Irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence may be excluded. Effect shall be given to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Objections to offers of evidence may be made and shall be noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, an agency, for the purpose of expediting hearings and when the interests of the parties will not be substantially prejudiced thereby, may provide in a contested case or by rule for submission of all or part of the evidence in written form. [Emphasis added.] First, the prior MIOSHA decisions on which petitioner relies for the proposition that an ALJ cannot rely on hearsay evidence at all does not support its position. Rather, they stand for the proposition that an ALJ cannot rely “solely” on hearsay evidence. See Bil Mar Foods v Bureau of Safety & Regulation Gen Indus Safety Div, MIOSHA Citation Appeal, Report of the Administrative Law Judge, issued April 13, 2006 (Docket No. 2002-654), p 25. Petitioner does not argue that all of the items on which the ALJ relied were inadmissible hearsay. Petitioner also fails to discuss MCL 24.275 or explain how, in the instant case, the ALJ was not allowed to “give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.” See MCL 24.275. With respect to the statements in the field narrative and inspection report, petitioner fails to explain why these documents and their contents constitute inadmissible hearsay.