AIRGAS SPECIALTY PRODUCTS V MI OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH ADMIN (Authored Opinion)
[…] In the instant case, the ALJ also considered the preamble to the final rule of the PSM Standards to examine “OSHA’s intent in promulgating the PSM standards . . . .” We note that MCL 24.232(5) provides, in pertinent part, “[a] court shall not rely upon a guideline, operational memorandum, bulletin, interpretive statement, or form with instructions to uphold an agency decision to act or refuse to act.”9 However, the ALJ’s application of Perez was consistent with MCL 408.1046(6), requiring that the board “construe and apply the state standard [embodied in Mich Admin Code, R. 325.18301, et seq] in a manner which is consistent with any federal construction or application by the occupational safety and health review commission” of the federal standard in 29 CFR 1910.119. Petitioner asserts that the preamble to the PSM Standards supports its argument that a contractor should not be treated as “the employer.” However, as discussed in Perez, this argument has no merit.