AIRGAS SPECIALTY PRODUCTS V MI OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH ADMIN (Authored Opinion)
[…] See 29 CFR 1910.119. -6- In construing or applying any state occupational safety or health standard which is identical to a federal occupational safety and health standard promulgated pursuant to 29 USC section 651 et seq., the board shall construe and apply the state standard in a manner which is consistent with any federal construction or application by the occupational safety and health review commission created pursuant to 29 USC section 661. [MCL 408.1046(6).] 29 USC 661(j) provides: [An] administrative law judge appointed by the Commission shall hear, and make a determination upon, any proceeding instituted before the Commission and any motion in connection therewith, assigned to such administrative law judge by the Chairman of the Commission, and shall make a report of any such determination which constitutes his final disposition of the proceedings. The report of the administrative law judge shall become the final order of the Commission within thirty days after such report by the administrative law judge, unless within such period any Commission member has directed that such report shall be reviewed by the Commission. [Footnote omitted.] Accordingly, MCL 408.1046(6) requires that the board “construe and apply the state standard [embodied in Mich Admin Code, R. 325.18301, et seq] in a manner which is consistent with any federal construction or application by the occupational safety and health review commission” of the federal standard in 29 CFR 1910.119. A. WHO QUALIFIES AS AN EMPLOYER FOR PURPOSES OF APPLYING 29 CFR 1910.119(D)(3)(I)(B) AND 29 CFR 1910.119(O)(1) The two PSM Standards at issue in this appeal are 29 CFR 1910.119(d)(3)(i)(B) and 29 CFR 1910.119(o)(1).