AIRGAS SPECIALTY PRODUCTS V MI OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH ADMIN (Authored Opinion)
[…] Id. at 2-3, 9-10. Although the ALJ considered the preamble to the final rule of the PSM Standards, Process Safety Management of Highly Hazardous Chemicals; Explosives and Blasting Agents, 57 Fed Reg 6356, 6384-6385 6389 (February 24, 1992), it ultimately concluded that Southern Pan was controlling and rejected the respondent’s argument. Perez, pp 10-11. In Perez, the ALJ found “no merit in [the respondent’s] assertion that it had no obligation to comply with the cited subsections of the PSM standard because they did not specifically refer 8 MCL 24.232(5) provides: A guideline, operational memorandum, bulletin, interpretive statement, or form with instructions is not enforceable by an agency, is considered merely advisory, and must not be given the force and effect of law. An agency shall not rely upon a guideline, operational memorandum, bulletin, interpretive statement, or form with instructions to support the agency’s decision to act or refuse to act if that decision is subject to judicial review. A court shall not rely upon a guideline, operational memorandum, bulletin, interpretive statement, or form with instructions to uphold an agency decision to act or refuse to act. -11- to the contract employer . . . . As the exposing employer, [the respondent] was responsible for all violative conditions to which its employee had access.”