AIRGAS SPECIALTY PRODUCTS V MI OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH ADMIN (Authored Opinion)
[…] The report of the administrative law judge shall become the final order of the Commission within thirty days after such report by the administrative law judge, unless within such period any Commission member has directed that such report shall be reviewed by the Commission. [Footnote omitted.] Accordingly, MCL 408.1046(6) requires that the board “construe and apply the state standard [embodied in Mich Admin Code, R. 325.18301, et seq] in a manner which is consistent with any federal construction or application by the occupational safety and health review commission” of the federal standard in 29 CFR 1910.119. A. WHO QUALIFIES AS AN EMPLOYER FOR PURPOSES OF APPLYING 29 CFR 1910.119(D)(3)(I)(B) AND 29 CFR 1910.119(O)(1) The two PSM Standards at issue in this appeal are 29 CFR 1910.119(d)(3)(i)(B) and 29 CFR 1910.119(o)(1).