AIRGAS SPECIALTY PRODUCTS V MI OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH ADMIN (Authored Opinion)
[…] We use MIOSHA in this opinion to refer to the enforcement agency. -1- provides that respondent, the enforcing agency, may assess a civil penalty in an amount dependent on the culpability of the violator. A party can appeal the agency’s decision with respect to the issuance of a citation and is afforded a hearing in accordance with the procedures applicable to a contested case under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq. See MCL 408.1042 and MCL 408.1043. The Board of Health and Safety Compliance and Appeals (the board) decides the appeal after receiving a hearing officer’s report. MCL 408.1004(3); MCL 408.1044; MCL 408.1046. “The report of the hearing officer shall become the final order of the board within 30 days after filing with the board and parties, unless a member of the board directs that the report be reviewed and acted upon by the board.” MCL 408.1042. An aggrieved party, such as petitioner, may obtain judicial review of the board’s decision under the APA. MCL 408.1044(3).