DOCK FARISH V DEPARTMENT OF TALENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Farish v Dept of Talent & Econ Dev, unpublished opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued December 11, 2018 (Docket No. 341350). Instead, the majority reads into the statute a restriction that is absent from the plain language and violates the principle that we may not “judicially legislate by adding into a statute provisions that [Congress] did not include.” Pike v N Michigan Univ, 327 Mich App 683, 697; 935 NW2d 86 (2019). States are required to deduct for “child support obligations,” 42 USC 503(e), and for “overpayment” of employment benefits, 42 USC 503(g). 4 States are allowed to deduct “to pay for health insurance, or the withholding of Federal, State, or local individual income tax,” 42 USC 503(a)(5), “for the payment of short-time compensation under a short-time compensation program,” id., “for the payment of allowances under a selfemployment assistance program,” id., or for “an uncollected overissuance . . . of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits,” 42 USC 503(d). 5 -5- We remanded this case to the trial court for the sole task of considering whether the UIPL