DOCK FARISH V DEPARTMENT OF TALENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (Concurring Opinion)
[…] California Dep’t of Human Resources Dev v Java, 402 US 121, 125; 91 S Ct 1347; 28 L Ed 2d 666 (1971). In order to receive funding, a state unemployment fund should only be used to pay unemployment benefits and certain other items such as cash benefits and refunds for amounts erroneously paid into the fund by employers. 42 USC 503(a)(5). Moreover, states are expressly permitted to deduct certain amounts from unemployment benefits, including payments for health insurance, taxes, and “overpayments as provided in subsection (g).” 42 USC 503(a)(5). Subsection (g) provides that “[a] State shall deduct from unemployment benefits otherwise payable to an individual an amount equal to any overpayment made to such individual under an unemployment benefit program of the United States or of any other State, and not previously recovered.” 42 USC 503(g)(1). As the trial court correctly concluded, this provision contains no limitation barring states from deducting penalties and interest. Thus, I would decline to read into the statute a limitation that Congress has not included.