JOSEPH AYOTTE V DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 24.325(1) and (2). However, as discussed, the circuit court did not find that the failure to make an award was an abuse of discretion. 6 -7- with the plain language of the statute. The plain language of MCL 600.2421d provides for “judicial review of the final action of a presiding officer in a contested case pursuant to [MCL 24.325].” MCL 24.325 provides judicial review of a final action taken by the presiding officer under MCL 24.323 in regard to costs and fees. The trial court clearly erred by relying on MCL 600.2421d to award attorney fees.