JOSEPH AYOTTE V DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (c) The agency’s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit. “Presiding officer” is defined to mean “an agency, 1 or more members of the agency, a person designated by statute to conduct a contested case, or a hearing officer designated and authorized by the agency to conduct a contested case.” MCL 24.322(4). An “agency” is “a state department, bureau, division, section, board, commission, trustee, authority or officer, created by the constitution, statute, or agency action,” but does not include “an agency in the legislative or judicial branch of state government . . . .” MCL 24.203(2). A “contested case” is “a proceeding . . . in which a determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a named party is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing.” MCL 24.203(3). See also MCL 24.322(1).