JOSEPH AYOTTE V DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 24.203(3). See also MCL 24.322(1). The plain language of MCL 24.323(1) requires the “presiding officer” to determine that the position of the agency was frivolous under one of the conditions identified in MCL 5 The award of attorney fees under MCR 7.112 is addressed in Part II(B). -6- 24.323(1)(a) to (c) before an award of attorney fees and costs can be made. Clearly, the circuit court did not constitute a “presiding officer,” and the proceeding in the circuit court was not a contested case. The circuit court erred by relying on MCL 24.323(1) to award attorney fees to plaintiff. MCL 24.325 provides for judicial review of a presiding officer’s determination of costs and fees under MCL 24.323. MCL 24.325 states: (1) A party that is dissatisfied with the final action taken by the presiding officer under [MCL 24.323] in regard to costs and fees may seek judicial review of that action pursuant to [MCL 24.301 et seq]. (2) The court reviewing the final action of a presiding officer pursuant to subsection (1) may modify that action only if the court finds that the failure to make an award or the making of an award was an abuse of discretion, or that the calculation of the amount of the award was not based on substantial evidence. (3) An award of costs and fees made by a court under this section shall only be made pursuant to [MCL 600.2421d]. Under MCL 600.2421d, “If the court awards costs and fees to a prevailing party upon judicial review of the final action of a presiding officer in a contested case pursuant to [MCL 24.325],” then “the court shall award those costs and fees provided for in [MCL 24.323], if the court finds that the position of the state involved in the contested case was frivolous.”