JOSEPH AYOTTE V DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Duray Dev, LLC v Perrin, 288 Mich App 143, 150; 792 NW2d 749 (2010). Turning to the merits of defendant’s issue, under MCR 7.103(A)(2), we note that a circuit court has appellate jurisdiction of an appeal of right filed by an aggrieved party from a final order or decision of an agency governed by the APA. The circuit court “may affirm, reverse, remand, or modify the decision of the agency and may grant further relief as appropriate based on the record, findings, and conclusions.” MCR 7.119(H). The circuit court explained that it had authority to award attorney fees under MCL 24.323, MCL 600.2412d, and MCR 7.112.5 MCL 24.323 provides, in relevant part: (1) The presiding officer that conducts a contested case shall award to a prevailing party, other than an agency, the costs and fees incurred by the party in connection with that contested case, if the presiding officer finds that the position of the agency to the proceeding was frivolous. To find that an agency’s position was frivolous, the presiding officer shall determine that at least 1 of the following conditions has been met: (a) The agency’s primary purpose in initiating the action was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party. (b) The agency had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying its legal position were in fact true. (c) The agency’s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit. “Presiding officer” is defined to mean “an agency, 1 or more members of the agency, a person designated by statute to conduct a contested case, or a hearing officer designated and authorized by the agency to conduct a contested case.” MCL 24.322(4).