JOSEPH AYOTTE V DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (2) The court reviewing the final action of a presiding officer pursuant to subsection (1) may modify that action only if the court finds that the failure to make an award or the making of an award was an abuse of discretion, or that the calculation of the amount of the award was not based on substantial evidence. (3) An award of costs and fees made by a court under this section shall only be made pursuant to [MCL 600.2421d]. Under MCL 600.2421d, “If the court awards costs and fees to a prevailing party upon judicial review of the final action of a presiding officer in a contested case pursuant to [MCL 24.325],” then “the court shall award those costs and fees provided for in [MCL 24.323], if the court finds that the position of the state involved in the contested case was frivolous.” The plain language of MCL 24.325(1) provides that a party dissatisfied with the final action taken by the presiding officer with regard to costs and fees under MCL 24.323 may seek judicial review of that action.