SOARING PINE CAPITAL REAL ESTATE V PARK STREET GROUP REALTY (Authored Opinion)
[…] But under the common law of contracts and the statute as written, these clauses are permissible. Moreover, even though the parties to this contract were of equal bargaining power, the plain language of MCL 438.41 and MCL 438.61(2) and (3) is clear— plaintiff was not excused from the criminal-usury statute because it made the loan to a business entity. These statutes do not contain an exception for the parties under this contract. Moreover, the Legislature, under the Michigan Limited Liability Company (LLC) Act, MCL 450.4101 et seq., also refused to allow entities formed as LLCs to be excused from the criminal-usury statute. See MCL 450.4212 (“A domestic or foreign limited liability company, whether or not formed at the request of a lender, may agree in writing to pay any rate of interest as long as that rate of interest is not in excess of the rate set forth in [MCL 438.41 to MCL 438.42.]”). -8- plaintiff sought to recover certain fees set forth in the contract that were actually interest charges that, when combined with the 20% interest figure, exceeded the criminally usurious interest rate.