SOARING PINE CAPITAL REAL ESTATE V PARK STREET GROUP REALTY (Authored Opinion)
[…] See MCL 450.4212 (“A domestic or foreign limited liability company, whether or not formed at the request of a lender, may agree in writing to pay any rate of interest as long as that rate of interest is not in excess of the rate set forth in [MCL 438.41 to MCL 438.42.]”). -8- plaintiff sought to recover certain fees set forth in the contract that were actually interest charges that, when combined with the 20% interest figure, exceeded the criminally usurious interest rate. As noted, MCL 438.41 proscribes a person from “knowingly charg[ing], tak[ing] or receiv[ing] any money or other property as interest on the loan . . . at a rate exceeding 25% at simple interest per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period.” Id. The Legislature did not define the term “interest,” but caselaw has provided some guidance.