PEOPLE OF MI V ALBERT MONTEZA SMITH IV (Authored Opinion)
[…] [Id. at 171 (quotation marks and emphasis omitted).] Our Supreme Court held that the plain meaning of the phrase “in an attempt to commit the larceny” applied to “situations in which a criminal defendant makes ‘an effort’ or undertakes an ‘overt act’ with an intent to deprive another person of his property, but does not achieve the deprivation of property.” Id. at 174 (emphasis added). Similarly, the unambiguous language of MCL 750.529a requires that the prosecution prove that defendant was “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle,” which includes “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle[.]” MCL 750.529a(2). Our Supreme Court has held that “[a]n attempt consists of: (1) an intent to do an act or to bring about certain consequences which would in law amount to a crime; and (2) an act in furtherance of that intent which, as it is most commonly put, goes beyond mere preparation.”