PEOPLE OF MI V ALBERT MONTEZA SMITH IV (Authored Opinion)
[…] We conclude that carjacking is a specific intent crime. Our Supreme Court has held that “the distinction between specific intent and general intent crimes is that the former involves a particular criminal intent beyond the act done, while the latter involves merely the intent to do the physical act.” People v Beaudin, 417 Mich 570, 573-574; 339 NW2d 461 (1983). Prior to the amendment of MCL 750.529a, we held that carjacking was a general-intent crime. See People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 455; 569 NW2d 641 (1997), and People v Davenport, 230 Mich App 577, 581; 583 NW2d 919 (1998). However, MCL 750.529a was amended in 2004 and provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.