DONALD BARTALSKY V ZACHARY OSBORN (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] The parties agree that “providing services” for the purposes of MCL 333.20965(1) means providing “emergency medical services,” which is defined by MCL 333.20934(4) to include “the emergency medical services personnel, ambulances . . . , medical first response vehicles, and equipment required for transport or treatment of an individual requiring medical first response life support, basic life support, limited advanced life support, or advanced life support.” Plaintiff maintains that he did not require life support during the time in question. However, MCL 333.20902(6) broadly defines the term “basic life support” as “patient care that may include any care an emergency medical technician is qualified to provide by emergency medical technician education that meets the educational requirements established by the department . . . or is authorized to provide by the protocols established by the local medical control authority . . . for an emergency medical technician.”