PEOPLE OF MI V ZERIOUS MEADOWS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Montgomery, 136 S Ct at 736. The parties here agree that MCL 769.25a governs in this case. For purposes of resentencing, the prosecution did not file a motion seeking a “sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.” MCL 769.25a(4)(b). Instead, the prosecutor filed a notice, requesting the circuit court to impose a sentence for a term of years consistent with MCL 769.25a(4)(c), including a maximum sentence of 60 years’ imprisonment. And MCL 769.25a(4)(c) provides that “[i]f the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under subdivision (b) [asking for life without parole], the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” (Emphasis added.) The parties agree that this provision, MCL 769.25a(4)(c), controls, with defendant contending that it merely provides that the maximum term can be no more than 60 years.