PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN EDWARD BARRITT (Authored Opinion)
[…] [Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 1612, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).] In order to determine whether someone was “in custody or otherwise deprived of his freedom of action” a court is to consider “the totality of the circumstances, with the key question being whether the defendant reasonably believed that he was not free to leave.” People v Mendez, 225 Mich App 381, 382-383; 571 NW2d 528 (1997).7 The trial court, while reaching the correct result, short-circuited the totality of the circumstances analysis by concluding that MCL 763.7(f) was dispositive to the question of whether or not defendant was in custody. The statute defines “place of detention” as “a police station, correctional facility, or prisoner holding facility or another governmental facility where an individual may be held in connection with a criminal charge that has been or may be filed against the individual.” MCL 763.7(f). The trial court concluded that because defendant was in a location defined by the statute as a “place of detention,” it meant that he was in custody for purposes of Miranda. The trial court erred by reading the statute so broadly.