TOWNSHIP OF LOCKPORT V CITY OF THREE RIVERS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Because the language chosen is the most reliable indicator of that intent, [appellate courts] enforce clear and unambiguous statutory language as written, giving effect to every word, phrase, and clause.” Wyandotte Electric Supply Co v Electrical Tech Sys, Inc, 499 Mich 127, 137; 881 NW2d 95 (2016). If the statutory provision at issue is clear and unambiguous, it must be enforced as written, and no judicial construction is permitted or required. Bank of America, NA v First American Title Ins Co, 499 Mich 74, 85; 878 NW2d 816 (2016). Specifically, the trial court interpreted and applied MCL 117.9(8), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: Where the territory proposed to be annexed to any city is adjacent and consists of a park or vacant property located in a township and owned by the city annexing the territory, and there is no one residing in the territory, the territory may be annexed to the city solely by resolution of the city council of the city. . . . Stated simply, this portion of MCL 117.9(8) “authorizes a city to annex certain vacant land that the city owns by enacting a resolution for annexation and requires no affirmative action on the part of the township.”