HASTINGS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY V GRANGE INSURANCE COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Following the trial court’s grant of summary disposition, Hastings moved for attorney fees in accordance with MCL 500.3148(1) based on Grange’s allegedly unreasonable denial of Hastings’ claim for property protection benefits. The trial court denied the motion, ruling that Grange’s denial of the claim was not unreasonable because Grange reasonably believed that it was relieved of liability under MCL 500.3121(1). On appeal, Hastings argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for attorney fees because Grange’s rejection of the claim was unreasonable. MCL 500.3148(1) provides as follows: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. In Ross v Auto Club Group, 481 Mich 1, 7; 748 NW2d 552 (2008), the Court explained the standards of review associated with a ruling under MCL 500.3148(1), stating: The no-fault act provides for attorney fees when an insurance carrier unreasonably withholds benefits.