PEOPLE OF MI V SABRINA RACINE PARKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The prosecution argues that defendant should be considered “incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution” based on the interplay between MCL 768.6, MCL 768.7, and MCL 768.7a(1). MCL 768.6 provides: Any person now or hereafter confined in any penal or reformatory institution in this state, and who during the term of such confinement shall commit any crime or offense punishable under the laws of this state by imprisonment in such institution, shall be subject to the same punishment as if the crime had been committed at any other place or by a person not so confined. And MCL 768.7 provides in relevant part as follows: The circuit court for the county in which the prison or institution named in the preceding section is, shall have jurisdiction over cases arising under the foregoing section[.] . . . The provisions of this and the preceding section shall apply to persons who are temporarily outside the limits of the institutions named in such sections, except those prisoners who have received a parole by due process of law and are at liberty under the terms of such parole. MCL 768.6 applies when a person commits a crime while “confined in any penal or reformatory institution.” MCL 768.7 expands the applicability of MCL 768.6 to persons “temporarily outside the limits” of such institutions at the time the person commits a crime.