PEOPLE OF MI V SABRINA RACINE PARKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Phillips, 217 Mich App 489, 499; 552 NW2d 487 (1996). Accordingly, “ ‘consecutive sentencing statute[s] should be construed liberally in order to achieve the deterrent effect intended by the Legislature.’ ” Id., quoting People v Kirkland, 172 Mich App 735, 737; 432 NW2d 422 (1988). A trial court may only impose a consecutive sentence if specifically authorized by statute. People v Lee, 233 Mich App 403, 405; 592 NW2d 779 (1999). Neither of the statutes under which the court sentenced defendant in this case specifically authorizes consecutive sentencing. See MCL 445.65; MCL 750.157n(1). As authority for the imposition of consecutive sentences, the trial court relied upon MCL 768.7a, which states in pertinent part: (1) A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from such an institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction of that crime, be sentenced as provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state. (2) If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, 1 Notably, the record contains a letter from the DOC to the trial court regarding defendant’s sentences, indicating that it did not believe that defendant’s current sentence should run consecutively to her 2010 sentences. -2- the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense. According to the plain language of MCL 768.7a, to be subject to consecutive sentencing a person must either be “incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution,” an escapee, or a parolee. It is undisputed that defendant was neither an escapee nor a parolee when she committed the 2013 offenses.