PEOPLE OF MI V SABRINA RACINE PARKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 4. Defendant sought leave to appeal this Court’s decision to Michigan’s Supreme Court. In lieu of granting leave to appeal, the Supreme Court reversed this Court’s judgment and remanded the matter to the trial court “for it to correct the judgment of sentence by striking those provisions making the sentences for contempt consecutive to each other and consecutive to defendant’s sentence for the underlying felony.” People v Veilleux, 493 Mich 914; 828 NW2d 328 (2012). Regarding the applicability of MCL 768.7a(1), the Supreme Court explained: Contrary to the lower courts’ holdings, MCL 768.7a(1) does not specifically authorize the consecutive sentences imposed here. MCL 768.7a(1) applies only to “[a] person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from such an institution.” When defendant committed the contempts of court at issue here, he was not at the time incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution and he was not an escapee. 2 The trial court also relied on this Court’s decision in People v Kevin Williams, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of