FRANK KERN III V BONNIE KERN-KOSKELA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, there is no clear obligation to indemnify plaintiff under Maxitrol’s by-laws. Article XI, § 11.02 requires that the director act in good faith and in a manner reasonably believed to be in Maxitrol’s best interest. Article XI, § 11.05 requires that a director is not entitled to indemnification if a proceeding is initiated without the authorization of the board of directors. Just as plaintiff was not, as a matter of law, entitled to attorney fees, nor were the individual defendants or Maxitrol under MCL 450.1497. MCL 450.1497(a) provides: On termination of the derivative proceeding, the court may order 1 of the following: (a) The plaintiff to pay any of the defendant’s reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in defending the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding was commenced or maintained in bad faith or without reasonable cause. [Emphasis added.] -16- Again, “may” indicates that the trial court has discretion in ordering attorney fees. Here, the trial court may order costs if it determines that the action was commenced or maintained in bad faith or without reasonable cause.