FRANK KERN III V BONNIE KERN-KOSKELA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court, therefore, had the discretion to award fees and declined to do so, having concluded that the jury’s verdict provided only “de minimis damages” and, therefore, was not a substantial benefit to Maxitrol. Additionally, the trial court seemed to conclude that the $51,000 verdict reflected that plaintiff’s expenditure of over a million dollars was not “reasonable” under the statute. Instead of addressing MCL 450.1497, plaintiff cites MCL 450.1562 and MCL 450.1564b(4) for an award of attorney fees. MCL 450.1562 provides: A corporation has the power to indemnify a person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to a threatened, pending, or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he or she is or was a director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, partner, trustee, employee, or agent of another foreign or domestic corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, or other enterprise, whether for profit or not, against expenses, including attorneys’ fees, and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with the action or suit, if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably -14- believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation or its shareholders. Indemnification shall not be made for a claim, issue, or matter in which the person has been found liable to the corporation except to the extent authorized in [MCL 450.564c].