FRANK KERN III V BONNIE KERN-KOSKELA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] McDougall, 461 Mich at 24. Plaintiff also argues that MCL 450.1495 is unconstitutional because it mandates that a trial court delegate its judicial powers to a person or group of persons who are outside the judiciary. “It is within the peculiar province of the judiciary to adjudicate upon and protect the rights and interests of the citizens and to construe and apply the laws.” Carson Fischer Potts and Hyman v Hyman, 220 Mich App 116, 121; 559 NW2d 54 (1996). As observed in Carson Fisher: . . . The judicial branch is provided for in article 6 of our state constitution. Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides: The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house. Further, Const 1963, art 6, § 27 provides: The supreme court, the court of appeals, the circuit court, or any justices or judges thereof, shall not exercise any power of appointment to public office except as provided in this constitution.