FRANK KERN III V BONNIE KERN-KOSKELA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [MCL 450.1562 (emphasis added).] There is a dearth of case law interpreting § 1562. In one unpublished case, Hampton Block Co v Hampton, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, entered October 27, 2000 (Docket No. 211468), the plaintiff argued that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to award him attorney fees in his suit against his brother, a fellow officer in the company. This Court considered MCL 450.1562, along with MCL 450.1563, which provides: To the extent that a director or officer of a corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of an action, suit, or proceeding referred to in section 561 or 562, or in defense of a claim, issue, or matter in the action, suit, or proceeding, the corporation shall indemnify him or her against actual and reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees, incurred by him or her in connection with the action, suit, or proceeding and an action, suit, or proceeding brought to enforce the mandatory indemnification provided in this section. The Court concluded: Under the plain language of those statutes, [the plaintiff] is not entitled to attorney fees.