FRANK KERN III V BONNIE KERN-KOSKELA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Again, such language imbues in the trial court a fair amount of discretion. Plaintiff filed a multicount complaint alleging a variety of claims against the individual defendants. Most of these claims were deemed without merit in Serlin’s report. The trial court may have considered the fact that plaintiff, even if he acted in good faith, did not act reasonably, again as demonstrated by the relatively de minimus award in light of the heavy expenditure. Next, MCL 450.1564b(4) provides: “A provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, a resolution of the board or shareholders, or an agreement making indemnification mandatory shall also make the advancement of expenses mandatory unless the provision, resolution, or agreement specifically provides otherwise.” Article XI, § 11.02 of Maxitrol’s bylaws somewhat mirrors MCL 450.1562 and provides: -15- 11.02 Derivative Actions.