FRANK KERN III V BONNIE KERN-KOSKELA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. An appellate court reviews a trial court’s decision on attorney fees and costs for an abuse of discretion. Smith v Khouri, 481 Mich 519, 526; 751 NW2d 472 (2008). “An abuse of -13- discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id. at 526. As to plaintiff’s claim for attorney fees, the individual defendants aptly note that plaintiff did not seek attorney fees under the section of the act that enables the court to award costs and attorney fees in a derivative action. MCL 450.1497(b) provides: On termination of the derivative proceeding, the court may order 1 of the following: *** (b) The corporation to pay the plaintiff’s reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding has resulted in a substantial benefit to the corporation. The court shall direct the plaintiff to account to the corporation for any proceeds received by the plaintiff in excess of expenses awarded by the court, except that this shall not apply to a judgment rendered for the benefit of an injured shareholder only and limited to a recovery of the loss or damage sustained by him or her. [Emphasis added.] Although cited in his verified bill of taxable costs, plaintiff did not cite or argue that MCL 450.1497(b) was applicable in his motion to amend the judgment. Nor does he mention the statute on appeal except in a footnote to his reply brief.