FRANK KERN III V BONNIE KERN-KOSKELA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A review of the record makes it clear that the jury was asked to decide the very narrow issue of whether the lease was fair to Maxitrol under MCL 450.1545a, which provides, in relevant part: (1) A transaction in which a director or officer is determined to have an interest shall not, because of the interest, be enjoined, set aside, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanctions, in a proceeding by a shareholder or by or in the right of the corporation, if the person interested in the transaction establishes any of the following: (a) The transaction was fair to the corporation at the time entered into. -11- (b) The material facts of the transaction and the director’s or officer’s interest were disclosed or known to the board, a committee of the board, or the independent director or directors, and the board, committee, or independent director or directors authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction. (c) The material facts of the transaction and the director’s or officer’s interest were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction. (2) For purposes of subsection (1)(b), a transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it received the affirmative vote of the majority of the directors on the board or the committee who had no interest in the transaction, though less than a quorum, or all independent directors who had no interest in the transaction. The presence of, or a vote cast by, a director with an interest in the transaction does not affect the validity of the action taken under subsection (1)(b). Notably absent from the statute is any language regarding fiduciary duty. Despite how plaintiff couches the issue, the very narrow question presented to the jury was whether the M-Annex lease was fair to Maxitrol.