FRANK KERN III V BONNIE KERN-KOSKELA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] VII. AMENDING THE JUDGMENT Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in denying plaintiff’s motion to amend the judgment to provide for additional equitable relief. We disagree. An appellate court reviews a trial court’s ruling on a motion to amend a judgment for an abuse of discretion. Ligon v City of Detroit, 276 Mich App 120, 124; 739 NW2d 900 (2007). To the extent these issues involve matters of statutory interpretation, such a question of law is reviewed de novo. Hecht v Nat’l Heritage Academies, Inc, 499 Mich 586, 604-605; 886 NW2d 135 (2016). Again, MCL 450.1545a(1)(a) provides: A transaction in which a director or officer is determined to have an interest shall not, because of the interest, be enjoined, set aside, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanctions, in a proceeding by a shareholder or by or in the right of the corporation, if the person interested in the transaction establishes any of the following: (a) The transaction was fair to the corporation at the time entered into. Plaintiff reads the statute as one that prohibits “self-dealing.” In so doing, plaintiff seeks to re-write the statute to provide substantive relief when, in fact, the statute provides neither a substantive cause of action nor a remedy.