PEOPLE OF MI V RYAN SCOTT FEELEY (Authored Opinion)
[…] At the conclusion of the preliminary hearing, the district court denied the prosecution’s bindover request on the grounds that failure to comply with the command of a reserve police officer was not within the scope of the statute. The prosecution appealed by right to the circuit court which affirmed and the prosecution appealed to this Court by leave granted.1 We affirm.2 The resisting and obstructing statute, MCL 750.81d, states: (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. * * * 1 People v Feeley, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered April 3, 2015 (Docket No. 325802). 2 Generally, a district court’s decision to bind a defendant over for trial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Fletcher, 260 Mich App 531, 551; 679 NW2d 127 (2004). However, this case involves questions of statutory interpretation, which are reviewed de novo. See People v Flick, 487 Mich 1, 8-9; 790 NW2d 295 (2010). -1- (7) As used in this section: (a) “Obstruct” indicates the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.