IN RE ASF MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Marderosian v Stroh Brewery Co, 123 Mich App 719, 724; 333 NW2d 341 (1983). The plaintiff is not entitled to the most favorable interpretation of the evidence. Id. In the instant action, petitioners sought relief pursuant to MCL 710.45, which allows a petitioner to challenge the superintendent’s withholding of consent to an adoption. Accordingly, MCI’s motion for involuntary dismissal under MCR 2.504(B)(2) was properly granted if, during their presentation of evidence, petitioners failed to demonstrate their entitlement to relief under MCL 710.45. In relevant part, MCL 710.45 provides: (1) A court shall not allow the filing of a petition to adopt a child if the consent of a representative or court is required by section 43(1)(b), (c), or (d) of this chapter unless the petition is accompanied by the required consent or a motion as provided in subsection (2). (2) If an adoption petitioner has been unable to obtain the consent required by section 43(1)(b), (c), or (d) of this chapter, the petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious. A motion under this subsection shall contain information regarding both of the following: 4 The general Michigan Court Rules apply to adoption proceedings, except as modified by MCR 3.801-3.807. MCR 3.800(A). MCR 3.800 et seq. does not contain a specific provision regarding involuntary dismissal. -4- (a) The specific steps taken by the petitioner to obtain the consent required and the results, if any. (b) The specific reasons why the petitioner believes the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious. *** (7) Unless the petitioner establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall deny the motion described in subjection (2) and dismiss the petition to adopt. (8) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall issue a written decision and may terminate the rights of the appropriate court, child placing agency, or department and may enter further orders in accordance with this chapter or section 18 of chapter XIIA as the court considers appropriate. In addition, the court may grant to the petitioner reimbursement for petitioner’s costs of preparing, filing, and arguing the motion alleging the withholding of consent was arbitrary and capricious, including a reasonable allowance for attorney fees.