IN RE ASF MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCL 710.45(7); MCR 2.504(B)(2). In particular, on appeal, petitioners and the LGAL both argue that the superintendent’s decision was arbitrary and capricious. They further contend that the decision was discriminatory and a violation of law to the extent that consent to adopt was withheld because of petitioners’ ages. We disagree. Preliminarily, petitioners contend that the superintendent’s consideration of their ages violated MCL 722.957(1) and the Michigan Civil Rights Act (CRA), MCL 37.2101 et seq. The foster care and adoption services act, MCL 722.951 et seq., addresses adoption facilitators and refusal to provide services. MCL 722.957(1) states, in relevant part: Except as provided in subsection (2), an adoption facilitator shall not refuse to provide services to a potential adoptive parent based solely on age, race, religious affiliation, disability, or income level. A child placing agency shall not make placement decisions based solely on age, race, religious affiliation, disability, or income level. [Emphasis added.] The CRA prohibits a person from denying an individual “the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or