IN RE ASF MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, there was no violation of MCL 722.957(1). Further, the superintendent’s consideration of petitioners’ ages did not violate the CRA. The purpose of the Adoption Code is to provide the adoptee with adoption services, to safeguard the adoptee’s best interests, and to achieve permanency for the adoptee. MCL 710.21a. It is the best interests of the adoptee which are the overriding concern, and “[i]f conflicts arise between the rights of the -8- adoptee and the rights of another, the rights of the adoptee shall be paramount.” MCL 710.21a(b). In this context, the superintendent did not deny petitioners the full and equal enjoyment of a public service because of their age. See MCL 37.2302(a).