SYLVAN TOWNSHIP V CITY OF CHELSEA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Legislature used the term “territory” in the same way in the analogous provisions in the Home Rule Village Act, which the Legislature adopted contemporaneously with the Home Rule City Act. A village may annex territory in much the same manner as a city. See MCL 78.2. And, when a village annexes territory from a township, the village acquires property and assumes liabilities from the township in the same way that a city does when it annexes territory from a township. See MCL 78.10. Because a village that annexes territory from a township assumes the liabilities of the township in “the same proportion which the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the territory annexed bears to the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the entire city, village or township from which such territory is taken,” MCL 78.10, it stands to reason that the Legislature understood that the village’s territory is distinct from the territory held by the township, even if the township has the authority to levy taxes on land within the village.