PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA MATTHEW PACE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Alternatively, the prosecution contends that the statute is a constitutional, strict liability offense. We conclude that that the Legislature impliedly intended to make MCL 257.601d a strict liability offense. Matters of statutory construction are questions of law, which this Court reviews de novo. People v Williams, 491 Mich 164, 169; 814 NW2d 270 (2012). Determining the elements of a crime is also a question of law that we review de novo. People v Holtschlag, 471 Mich 1, 4-5; 684 NW2d 730 (2004). MCL 257.601d(2) provides: (2) A person who commits a moving violation that causes serious impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. MCL 257.601d(4) states: As used in this section, “moving violation” means an act or omission prohibited under this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act that involves the operation of a motor vehicle, and for which a fine may be assessed.